Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam will be conducted from 21 dec to 24 Dec 2017, and It is very challenging. You need practice and memorize all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Idioms, RC, sentence improvements. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.

Directions (1-5): A sentence/a part of the sentence is BOLD. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q1. She has that rare character – the ability to listen to people.
(a) rare ear
(b) rare characteristic
(c) rare sense
(d) No improvement
Q2. Both of them have not apologized yet.
(a) Neither of them has
(b) Any of them have
(c) None of the two
(d) No improvement
Q3. The greater the demand, higher the price.
(a) the high
(b) a higher
(c) the higher
(d) No improvement
Q4. His appointment as coach is yet another feather in his wing.
(a) feather in his hat
(b) badge in his hat
(c) feather in his cap
(d) No improvement
Q5. The majority of the rainfed Indian rivers, either dry up, or become trickle after the monsoon.
(a) the trickle
(b) a trickle
(c) an trickle
(d) No improvement
Directions (6 – 10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
It’s nothing short of a revolution in how we eat, and it’s getting closer every day. Yes, a lot of people are obese, and yes, the definition of “healthy eating” seems to change all the time. But in labs and research centres around the world, scientists are racing to match our genes and our taste buds, creating the perfect diet for each of us, a diet that will fight disease, increase longevity, boost physical and mental performance, and taste great to boot. As food scientist J.Bruce German says, “The foods we like the most will be the most healthy for us.”
Is that going to be a great day, or what?
All this will come to pass, thanks to genomics, the science that maps and describes an individual’s genetic code. In the future, personalized DNA chips will allow us to assess our own inherited predispositions for certain diseases, then adjust our diets accordingly. So, if you’re at risk for heart disease, you won’t just go on a generic low-fat diet. You’ll eat foods with just the right amount and type of fat that’s best for you. You’ll even be able to track your metabolism day-to-day to determine what foods you should eat at any given time, for any given activity. “Since people differ in their genetics and metabolism, one diet won’t fit all,” says German. As complex as all this sounds, it could turn out to be relatively simple.
Q6. What are scientists doing?
(a) Racing in labs and research centres around the world
(b) Asking us to start dieting
(c) Creating the perfect diet for us
(d) Try and make us taller
Q7. What does J. Bruce German say?
(a) The food we like is not healthy for us
(b) The food we like is the healthiest one for us
(c) The most healthy food should be liked by us
(d) Food scientists like healthy food
Q8. What is genomics?
(a) The science which describes about maps
(b) The science which describes an individual
(c) The science which deals with years
(d) The science that maps and describes an individual’s genetic code
Q9. Why won’t a common diet fit everybody?
(a) Because different people eat different food
(b) Because their genes are different
(c) Since they differ in genetics and metabolism
(d) Because of their different moods
Q10. What will be possible in the future?
(a) Personalized DNA chips for people to assess their own inherited predispositions
(b) You are at great risk for heart disease
(c) You will not be able to determine what food you should eat
(d) You will be unable to adjust your diet
Directions (11-15): A sentence/a part of the sentence is BOLD. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q11. A man of spirit is 
(a) a very talented man 
(b) a spiritual person 
(c) a very courageous man 
(d) a unique person 
Q12. It has been proved up to the hilt that China’s intentions are bad.
(a) completely
(b) up to first decision
(c) no outcome
(d) none of these
Q13. Rakesh stole the march on Sukhdev by getting the latter posted to a remote village.
(a) to aim advantage secretly
(b) to aim benefit by pleasing someone
(c) to aim benefit of money 
(d) to aim benefit of one’s relationship
Q14. After the retirement, Mr Mehta is thinking of resting on his oars.
(a) to depend on his savings
(b) rest after hard work
(c) do a mild business to keep busy
(d) none of these
Q15. We talked over the matter for an hour but without any result.
(a) surveyed
(b) assessed
(c) fought about
(d) discussed
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. “rare characteristic” is correct use.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Neither of them has” is correct use.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. “the higher” is correct use.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. “feather in his cap” is the correct choice among the given options. “feather in his cap” means ‘achievement’.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only “a trickle” is grammatically correct.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. option C is correct. It is mentioned in the passage that scientists are Creating the perfect diet for us.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to the last sentence of the first paragraph, “The foods we like the most will be the most healthy for us.” Hence option (B) is correct choice.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to the first sentence of the second paragraph “All this will come to pass, thanks to genomics, the science that maps and describes an individual’s genetic code.” Hence option (D) is correct.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to the second last sentence of the passage  “Since people differ in their genetics and metabolism, one diet won’t fit all,” says German.
Hence option (C) is true.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to the second sentence of the second paragraph “In the future, personalized DNA chips will allow us to assess our own inherited predispositions for certain diseases, then adjust our diets accordingly.” Hence option (A) is true.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A man of spirit is someone who courageous and full of energy.
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol. (up) to the hilt – if you do something to the hilt, you do it in the strongest and most complete way that you can
S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol. steal a march on someone or something: to precede someone who has the same goal; to accomplish something before someone else does.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. rest on one’s oars, to cease to make an effort; relax after exertion; stop working after success or completing a task:
S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol. talk over something- to discuss something


You May Also Like to Read: 


.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD