Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-5): The highlighted words in the sentences given below have words with similar meanings in the given options. Find the odd man (opposites). 
Q1. Most of us want to be autonomous because we want to be accountable for what we do, and because it seems that if we are not the ones calling the shots, then we cannot be accountable.
(a) sovereign
(b) free
(c) separate
(d) dependent
Q2. The Six Thinking Hats technique is a model that can be used for exploring different perspectives towards a complex situation or challenge, seeing things in various ways is often a good idea in complex decision-making processes.
(a) indifferences
(b) vistas
(c) angles
(d) panoramas
Q3. The evolution of humanity during the almost three million years of the Paleolithic proceeded in roughly four eras and each appears to have involved a diaspora out-of-Africa.
(a) displacement
(b) migration
(c) concentration
(d) scattering
Q4. Over the past decade and a half, there has been a steadily increasing focus on intellectual property and its proceeds as sources of funding and collateral security.
(a) warranty
(b) auxiliary
(c) indemnity
(d) direct
Q5. A slowdown in housing investment has led to a slowdown in the distribution of transformer business in the US and a similar situation is panning out in the European markets.
(a) slamming
(b) slating
(c) praising
(d) roasting
Directions (6-15): In each question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the bold part of the sentence. Find out the phrase which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is ‘No correction required’ or ‘No improvement’.
Q6. The car’s doors are loose.
(a) car-doors are loose
(b) doors of car are loose
(c) doors of the car are loose
(d) No improvement
Q7. Dad’s illness gave us some anxious moments.
(a) troubled
(b) disturbed
(c) worry 
(d) No improvement
Q8. The young architect had devised many buildings before coming to Bombay.
(a) designed
(b) conceived
(c) planned
(d) No improvement
Q9. The village has a temple besides the lake.
(a) beside
(b) below
(c) beneath
(d) No improvement
Q10. After a long lunch-break, business resurfaces as usual.
(a) resumes
(b) continues
(c) delays
(d) No improvement
Q11. They stood gazing a Taj Mahal, lost in estimation.
(a) admiration
(b) respiration
(c) satisfaction
(d) No improvement
Q12. The meeting was held under the auspicious of the Lions Club.
(a) auspices
(b) audience
(c) auspiciousness
(d) No improvement
Q13. The officer scolded the peon in front of the clerks.
(a) with 
(b) before
(c) beside
(d) No improvement
Q14. Herbal medicines are very efficient in treatment of jaundice.
(a) affective
(b) effective
(c) expensive
(d) No improvement
Q15. As per the Central Government order people having double cylinder connections are not eligible for kerosene.
(a) citizens
(b) consumers
(c) elders
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. autonomous-(of a country or region) having the freedom to govern itself or control its own affairs. sovereign, free and separate are synonyms to autonomous. Hence, dependent is the opposite of the given word in question. Hence d is correct answer choice. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. perspective-a view or prospect.
vista-a pleasing view.
angle: An aspect, as of a problem, seen from a specific point of view.
panorama-an unbroken view of the whole region surrounding an observer.
these four words are synonyms in meaning. 
but indifference is an antonym to the word given in the questions which means – the trait of remaining calm and seeming not to care, the trait of remaining calm and seeming not to care; a casual lack of concern
hence, (a) is correct answer choice.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. diaspora- the movement, migration, or scattering of a people away from an established or ancestral homeland. Except ‘concentration’ all other words are close in meaning with diaspora. Hence C is correct answer choice.  
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. collateral-something pledged as security for repayment of a loan, to be forfeited in the event of a default.
indemnity-security or protection against a loss or other financial burden.
auxiliary-providing supplementary or additional help and support.
warranty-a written guarantee, issued to the purchaser of an article by its manufacturer, promising to repair or replace it if necessary within a specified period of time.
all the above words are synonyms to each other. the word ‘direct’ is the odd man out and antonym. direct-without intervening factors or intermediaries., with no one or nothing in between.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. panning-Severe criticism, especially a negative review.
slamming-To criticize harshly; censure forcefully.
roasting-a severe criticism or reprimand.
slate-criticize severely.
all these words are synonym; hence option C praise is correct antonym to the given word in the question.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Usually apostrophe(s) is used with living things. (For example, Ram’s brother is intelligent). In case of a non-living thing, we use ‘of’ not apostrophe(s). Therefore, the bold part should be replaced with option (c).
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The appropriate word for a bad moment is ‘troubled’ moment not ‘anxious’ moment.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. An architect can ‘design’ buildings, etc. Therefore replace ‘devised’ with ‘designed’.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ‘besides’ means ‘in addition to’ whereas ‘beside’ means ‘by the side of’. Therefore, ‘besides’ should be replaced with ‘beside’.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The proper word is ‘resumes’ not ‘resurfaces’. Therefore, replace the bold part with option a.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘estimation’ with ‘admiration’.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct word is ‘auspices’. ‘Auspicious’ means ‘suggesting that there is a good chance of success’. Whereas ‘under the auspices of’ means ‘with the help, support or protection of somebody/something’.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement. The given sentence is grammatically correct. 
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘efficient’ with ‘effective’.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘people’ with ‘consumers’. ‘consumers” is more apt word according to the context of the sentence. 
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD