Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions For SSC...

Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Directions (1-2): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q1. To beat about the bush
(a) To try to win favours
(b) To talk well
(c) To talk about relevant things
(d) To talk about irrelevant things
Q2. Maiden speech
(a) Bachelor’s speech
(b) First speech
(c) Last speech
(d) Extempore speech
Directions (3-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q3. A place where money is coined.
(a) Bank
(b) Mint
(c) Firm
(d) Parliament
Q4. The process by means of which plants and animals breathe.
(a) Respiration
(b) Germination
(c) Absorption
(d) Transpiration
Q5. One who sneers at the aims and beliefs of his fellow men.
(a) Critic
(b) Connoisseur
(c) Pedant
(d) Cynic
Directions (6-10): A sentence/a part of the sentence is in bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q6. He started at the bottom rung of the ladder and then gained success.
(a) bottom rung of the stair
(b) lower rung of the ladder
(c) lower rung of the stair
(d) No improvement
Q7. The judge gave the verdict against the Government.
(a) pronounced
(b) desired
(c) sentenced
(d) No improvement
Q8. The fire service personnel put off the fire with much difficulty.
(a) put on
(b) put out
(c) put away
(d) No improvement
Q9. He has the irritating habit of playing his own trumpet all the time.
(a) blowing his own trumpet
(b) pumping his own trumpet
(c) bringing up his own trumpet
(d) No improvement
Q10. His illness means he must resign his chairmanship impromptu.
(a) fast
(b) forthwith
(c) earliest
(d) No improvement
Directions (11-15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

There is a growing parallel between India and Europe in terms of language policy and challenges of maintaining a balance between regional languages, minority languages and the rising demand for English.
The EU’s language policy promotes multinationalism and the idea that every EU citizen should learn and speak at least two foreign languages in addition to their mother tongue. In practice, the foreign language curriculum in European countries is dominated now by the need to learn English. So the de facto policy is that children should, in addition to the language of their member state, learn English and one other European language. English has become not only the language of business across Europe, but also the corporate language of many French, German, Dutch and Spanish enterprises.
The trend across Europe is for schools to begin teaching English in Class I, treating it as a basic skill rather than a foreign language. This trend began in earnest only after 2000. However, the methods to teach English are diverse an increasingly popular trend is towards bilingual schools, which teach through more than one language medium.
Q11. There is a parallel between India and Europe as regards
(a) language policy
(b) trade policy
(c) foreign policy
(d) cultural policy
Q12. According to the passage, the foreign language policy in the EU aims to foster.
(a) English
(b) Multilingualism
(c) Bilingualism
(d) Only native language
Q13. The passage says that the rising demand for English in the EU is because of
(a) immigrants
(b) emigrants
(c) Government policy
(d) trade and commerce
Q14. EU schools regard English as
(a) a foreign language
(b) a difficult language
(c) a basic skill
(d) an adult skill
Q15. In Europe, the usual pattern is that
(a) children should study English late in life
(b) children should start learning English from class I
(c) children may not study English when they are at school
(d) children ought to study English just as a lingua franca
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. To beat about the bush-discuss a matter without coming to the point.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. maiden speech: a person’s first speech
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mint-A place where the coins of a country are manufactured by authority of the government.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. respiration-a process in living organisms involving the production of energy, typically with the intake of oxygen and the release of carbon dioxide from the oxidation of complex organic substances.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cynic-a person who believes that people are motivated purely by self-interest rather than acting for honourable or unselfish reasons.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. “bottom rung of the ladder” is correct expression. hence no improvement is required.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. pronounced-to announce authoritatively or officially.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. put out-to extinguish something on fire.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. blow your own trumpet: to tell other people how good and successful you are.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. forthwith: (especially in official use) immediately; without delay.
impromptu: done without being planned or rehearsed. Hence, Impromptu is incorrect word in the given context.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the passage, there is a parallel between India and Europe as regards language policy.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, the foreign language policy in the EU aims to foster “Multilingualism”.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The passage says that the rising demand for English in the EU is because of “trade and commerce”.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage, EU schools regard English as “a basic skill”.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Europe, the usual pattern is that children should start learning English from class I.

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_50.1Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL CPO MTS Exam 2017_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?