Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on antonyms, synonyms, error detection etc. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
ADVERSITY
(a) CHANCE
(b) CAPACITY
(c) JOY
(d) MISFORTUNE
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
TERMINATE
(a) CONFINE
(b) REPEAL
(c) COMMENCE
(d) PROGRESS
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Quintessance
(b) Quintessence
(c) Quaintessence
(d) Quintassence
Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. If the farmer got a washing machine(A)/his wife can(B)/do the laundry quickly(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. They had often heard(A)/about the ship(B)/they have to travel on(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. He’d no sooner(A)/seen one continent(B)/when he saw another(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. The ship with its crew ______ gone to the bottom of the sea.
(a) has
(b) have
(c) are
(d) none
Q8. The peon respectfully asked if he ______ go there.
(a) may
(b) might
(c) can
(d) will
Q9. I know _____ certain that he has gone to England.
(a) with
(b) of
(c) by
(d) for
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. To eat humble pie
(a) To eat an unsavoury pie
(b) To be served food that is rotten
(c) To yield under humiliating circumstances
(d) To give in to political pressure
Q11. To end in smoke
(a) To fail in the effort 
(b) To create smoke
(c) To enjoy the suffering of others 
(d) To emit smoke
Q12. To spill the beans
(a) To reveal partial truth
(b) To be untidy
(c) To reveal a secret
(d) To conceal a fact
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. Committing murder in revenge
(a) Massacre
(b) Vendetta
(c) Homicide
(d) Regicide
Q14. The thing that can be easily broken
(a) Amorphous
(b) Brittle
(c) Sublime 
(d) Solid
Q15. An unimportant person
(a) Nonagenarian
(b) Nonentity
(c) Nonpareil
(d) Nonconformist
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ADVERSITY-a difficult or unpleasant situation. MISFORTUNE-an unfortunate condition or event. Hence, adversity and misfortune are synonym. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. TERMINATE-bring to an end.
commence-begin. hence, terminate and commence are antonyms.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. quintessence-the most perfect or typical example of a quality or class. Hence, quintessence is correct spelling. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. If the farmer has a washing machine his wife can do the laundry quickly. This is correct form of the sentence. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. He’d no sooner seen one continent than he saw another. “no sooner is followed than not when”.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the use of ‘with, together with, along with, as well as, etc.. “ verb is used according to the first subject. In this sentence, ship is singular, hence the singular verb ‘has’. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Verb ‘might’ is appropriate for request and possibility. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. for certain-without any doubt. Hence, preposition ‘for’ is correct usage in the given sentence. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. eat humble pie-to act very humble when one is shown to be wrong.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. To end in smoke-to burned; hence, to be destroyed or ruined; figuratively, to come to nothing.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. spill the beans-reveal secret information unintentionally or indiscreetly.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. vendetta – a feud in which members of the opposing parties murder each other
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brittle-hard but liable to break easily.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nonentity-a person or thing with no special or interesting qualities; an unimportant person or thing.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?