Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC...

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on antonyms, synonyms, error detection etc. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-10): A sentence/a part of the sentence is in BOLD. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q1. The priest told the devotees that the wages of sin are death.
(a) was
(b) is
(c) were
(d) No improvement
Q2. Careful drivers never take eyes of the road.
(a) by
(b) from
(c) off
(d) No improvement
Q3. For all his wealth, he has no joy in life.
(a) With
(b) Beside
(c) Despite of
(d) No improvement
Q4. The teacher asked him where did he live.
(a) he has been living
(b) he lives
(c) he lived
(d) No improvement
Q5. The meeting was advanced until the following Monday.
(a) adjourned
(b) suspended
(c) forwarded
(d) No improvement
Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1
Q6. The Vice Chancellor congratulated the blind student for his success in the examination
(a) in his
(b) on his
(c) over his
(d) No improvement
Q7. I am sorry but I will not believe the story you have told me.
(a) do not believe
(b) am not believed
(c) have not believed
(d) No improvement
Q8. Due to the fall in real estate prices, builders have stopped from constructing multi–storeyed office buildings
(a) at constructing
(b) to constructing
(c) stopped constructing
(d) No improvement
Q9. Not having practised his lines he cut an angry figure on the stage.
(a) cut a confused figure
(b) cut a sorry face
(c) cut a sorry figure
(d) No improvement
Q10. My brother would gladly given you his car if you had asked him.
(a) would gladly give
(b) would have gladly given
(c) would gladly gave
(d) No improvement
Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1
Directions (11-15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it. 
Ants have been living on the earth for more than 100 million years and can be found almost anywhere on the planet. It is estimated that there are about 20000 different species of ants. For this reason, ants have been called Earth’s most successful species. If you watch ants for any length of time you will see that they really do communicate with each other and very effectively too. Ants communicate by touching each other with their antennae. Ants also use chemicals called pheromones to leave scent trails for other ants to follow. Ants build many different types of homes. Many ants build simple little mounds out of dirt or sand. Other ants use small sticks mixed with dirt and sand to make a stronger mound that offers protection from rain. Western Harvester ants make a small mound on top, but then tunnels up to 15 feet straight down to hibernate during winter. Ant mounds consist of many chambers connected by tunnels. Different chambers are used for nurseries, food storage, and resting places for the worker ants. Some ants live in wood like termites. Army ants don’t make a home at all but travel in a large groups searching for food. Ants are social insects which mean they live in large colonies or groups. Some colonies consist of millions of ants. There are three types of ants in each species, the queen, the sterile female workers and males. The male ants only serve one purpose, to mate with future queen ants and do not live very long. The queen grows to adulthood, mates, and then spends rest of her life laying eggs. A colony may have only one queen, or there may be many queens depending on the species. Ants go through four stages of development: egg, larva, pupa and adult.
Q11. Why are ants called the ‘Earth’s’ most successful species?
(a) Because they have been on earth for more than a 100 million years
(b) Because they can be found anywhere on earth
(c) Because they have been on earth for more than a 100 million years and because they can be found anywhere on earth
(d) Because there are 2000 different species of ants on earth
Q12. Antennae are used by ants to
(a) leave a trail for other ants
(b) communicate
(c) find direction
(d) touch and feel each other
Q13. What does the Western Harvester do in winter?
(a) It travels
(b) It builds different types of homes
(c) It hibernates
(d) It searches for food
Q14. What kind of homes do the army of ants build?
(a) Simple little mounds made out of dirt or sand
(b) Stronger mounds of small sticks mixed with dirt and sand
(c) Small mounds on top but with tunnels up to 15 feet below
(d) They do not make homes but travel in search of food
Q15. What is the purpose of male ants ?
(a) To lay eggs
(b) To protect the colony
(c) To mate with future queen ants
(d) To live a long life
Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. wages-(a singular noun) A fitting return; a recompense: the wages of sin.
Singular verb ‘is’ will be used.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. “off”. this is correct preposition to convey the meaning of separation. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘With’ is correct preposition to convey the meaning of possession. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first part of the sentence is in past tense; hence second part of the sentence should be in simple past tense also. And subject will be used before verb. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. adjourned-break off (a meeting, legal case, or game) with the intention of resuming it later. Hence, option A is correct answer choice.  
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  “on his”. Preposition ‘on’ is used after ‘congratulation’. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Simple present tense verb will be used with negative ‘not’. “do not believe”. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “stopped constructing”. Preposition ‘from’ is superfluous. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. “cut a sorry figure” it is correct idiomatic expression. Which means ‘to be ashamed’. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “would have gladly given”. This is correct word in third conditional sentences”.  
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ants are called the ‘Earth’s’ most successful species Because they have been on earth for more than a 100 million years and because they can be found anywhere on earth.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is mentioned in the passage that Antennae are used by ants to communicate.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage,  the Western Harvester hibernates in winter.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Army ants don’t make a home at all but travel in a large groups searching for food.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage, The purpose of male ants is To mate with future queen ants.
Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_80.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?