Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC...

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1
Hi Students! SSC CGL Exam is going to be held in the month of August 2017. For English Section we are providing English Questions on all the Tier-1 topics. Today, in this quiz we will discuss 15 Mixed questions of one-word substitution, idioms and fillers. Everyday, we are providing questions and various topics of English, practice, learn and score better in the SSC CGL 2017 exam.  
Directions (1-6): An expression followed by four words is given in each of the following questions. The expression carries the meaning of one of the words. Identify the word and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. A person excessively concerned about his poor health and ailment 
(a) abalone
(b) minstrel
(c) hypocaust
(d) valetudinarian
Q2. A gossiping, frivolous or restless person 
(a) flint
(b) flibbertigibbet
(c) flunkey
(d) flapjack
Q3. The rejection or renunciation of a doctrine
(a) abnegation
(b) abomasum
(c) absolution
(d) abscission
Q4. Leave to person by will
(a) beseech
(b) billow
(c) blanch
(d) bequeath
Q5. Form into alternate ridges and grooves, especially to strengthen
(a) castigate
(b) camouflage
(c) categorize
(d) corrugate
Q6. A person who studies a subject or area of knowledge superficially
(a) dement
(b) dilettante
(c) dimetrodon
(d) dinette
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

Q7. The police is ________ on his activities.
(a) keeping an eye
(b) keeping watchful eyes
(c) keeping both eyes
(d) keeping one eye
Q8. Are you _______ stamp collecting?
(a) interested by
(b) interested in
(c) interested at
(d) interested about
Q9. Your report ________ my statement.
(a) conforms
(b) conforming
(c) confirms
(d) comforting
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Q10. To get cold feet
(a) Drenched
(b) Fear
(c) Felicitate
(d) Fever
Q11. Beside the mark
(a) Perfect
(b) Not to the point
(c) Relevant
(d) Charming

Q12. On tenterhooks
(a) Happy and excited
(b) In suspense and anxiety
(c) Angry and irritated
(d) Surprised and shocked

Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

Q13. Property inherited from one’s father or ancestors.
(a) Patrimony
(b) Mercenary
(c) Hereditary
(d) Aristocracy

Q14. A person who is womanish in his habits
(a) Feminist
(b) Phylogenic
(c) Effeminate
(d) Feminine
Q15. One who is converted from one religion to another
(a) Pilgrim
(b) Polytheist
(c) Proselyte
(d) Prescribe 
Solutions


S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. valetudinarian-a person who is unduly anxious about their health.
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. flibbertigibbet-a frivolous, flighty, or excessively talkative person.
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. abnegation-the action of renouncing or rejecting something.
S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. bequeath-leave (property) to a person or other beneficiary by a will.
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. corrugate-(of a material or surface) shaped into a series of parallel ridges and grooves so as to give added rigidity and strength.
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. dilettante-a person who cultivates an area of interest, such as the arts, without real commitment or knowledge

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. keep an eye on: keep under careful observation.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. “interested in” preposition ‘in’ is correct and appropriate.  

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. confirms-establish the truth or correctness of (something previously believed or suspected to be the case).
conforms-comply with rules, standards, or laws. this word is not relevant in the context of the meaning.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To “have cold feet” is to be too fearful to undertake or complete an action.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. beside the point. Also, beside the mark or question. Irrelevant, off the subject.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. On tenterhooks-in a state of suspense or agitation because of uncertainty about a future event.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Patrimony-property inherited from one’s father or male ancestor.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Effeminate-(of a man) having characteristics regarded as typical of a woman; unmanly.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Proselyte-a person who has converted from one opinion, religion, or party to another.


Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?