Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017
Hi Students! SSC CGL Exam is going to be held in the month of August 2017. For English Section we are providing English Questions on all the Tier-1 topics. Today, in this quiz we will discuss 15 Mixed questions of idioms, sentence improvements and Reading Comprehension. Everyday, we are providing questions and various topics of English, practice, learn and score better in the SSC CGL 2017 exam.  
Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
LETHARGIC
(a) ENERGETIC
(b) LAZY
(c) LETHAL
(d) LEGAL
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
MALLEABLE
(a) TEACHABLE
(b) INTRACTABLE
(c) MANAGEABLE
(d) PLIABLE
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Persemonious
(b) Persimonoius
(c) Parsemonious
(d) Parsimonious
Directions (4-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q4. The process by means of which plants and animals breathe.
(a) Respiration
(b) Germination
(c) Absorption
(d) Transpiration
Q5. One who sneers at the aims and beliefs of his fellow men.
(a) Critic
(b) Connoisseur
(c) Pedant
(d) Cynic
Directions (6-10): A sentence/a part of the sentence is in bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q6. He started at the bottom rung of the ladder and then gained success.
(a) bottom rung of the stair
(b) lower rung of the ladder
(c) lower rung of the stair
(d) No improvement
Q7. The judge gave the verdict against the Government.
(a) pronounced
(b) desired 
(c) sentenced
(d) No improvement
Q8. The fire service personnel put off the fire with much difficulty.
(a) put on
(b) put out
(c) put away
(d) No improvement
Q9. He has the irritating habit of playing his own trumpet all the time.
(a) blowing his own trumpet
(b) pumping his own trumpet
(c) bringing up his own trumpet
(d) No improvement
Q10. His illness means he must resign his chairmanship impromptu.
(a) fast
(b) forthwith
(c) earliest
(d) No improvement
Q11. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
VENIAL
(a) CORRUPT
(b) SUPERFICIAL
(c) RESPECTED
(d) PARDONABLE
Q12. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
DIFFIDENT
(a) SHY
(b) BRAVE
(c) CONFIDENT 
(d) MEEK
Q13. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Monolouge
(b) Monologue
(c) Monologe
(d) Monolougee
Directions (14-15): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q14. Made light of
(a) Did not hear
(b) Treated it lightly
(c) Blew away
(d) Carried with him
Q15. Every inch a gentleman
(a) Somewhat
(b) Partly
(c) Entirely
(d) Calculatedly
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. LETHARGIC-affected by lethargy; sluggish and apathetic. Hence, lazy is correct synonym. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. MALLEABLE-easily influenced; pliable.
intractable-hard to control or deal with. Hence, these two words are antonyms to each other. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Parsimonious is correct spelling. 
Parsimonious-very unwilling to spend money or use resources.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. respiration-a process in living organisms involving the production of energy, typically with the intake of oxygen and the release of carbon dioxide from the oxidation of complex organic substances.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cynic-a person who believes that people are motivated purely by self-interest rather than acting for honourable or unselfish reasons.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. “bottom rung of the ladder” is correct expression. hence no improvement is required.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. pronounced-to announce authoritatively or officially.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. put out-to extinguish something on fire.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. blow your own trumpet: to tell other people how good and successful you are.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. forthwith: (especially in official use) immediately; without delay. 
impromptu: done without being planned or rehearsed. Hence, Impromptu is incorrect word in the given context. 
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. VENIAL-(of a fault or offence) slight and pardonable.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. DIFFIDENT-modest or shy because of a lack of self-confidence.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monologue-a long speech by one actor in a play or film, or as part of a theatrical or broadcast programme. ‘Monologue’ is correct spelling. 
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. make light of something-to treat something as if it were unimportant or humorous.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. every inch a something-completely; in every way. (Usually strengthening a following adjective.)

SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD