Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC...

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided ‘One Word Substitution’ . Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions an idiomatic expression and some other sentences are given and four possible meanings and words are given. Find out the correct meaning of the idiomatic expressions and sentences and mark the number of that meaning as your answer on the answer sheet. 
Q1. Cut the mustard 
(a) to lose 
(b) to come up to expectations 
(c) to get injured 
(d) to leave the job 
Q2. To beat about the bush 
(a) to punish an innocent person 
(b) to avoid coming to the point 
(c) to boast about oneself 
(d) None of these 
Q3. Why you should always be the one to cast the first stone
(a) deeply involved 
(b) to be the first to find fault 
(c) to praise first of all 
(d) to start a fight 
Q4. One who doubts the soundness of inferences.
(a) ascetic
(b) hermit
(c) aesthetic
(d) sceptic
Q5. While I have a both, you may chew the cud. 
(a) go through legalities 
(b) reflect upon one’s past 
(c) have breakfast 
(d) kill time 
Q6. The project looks to be in apple pie order. 
(a) grappling with 
(b) dirty job 
(c) perfectly neat and tidy 
(d) beautifully decorated 
Q7. Unexpectedly, he proved to be a man of straw.
(a) very stubborn 
(b) weak 
(c) useful 
(d) self-loving 
Q8. He was in high spirits when I met him in the restaurant.
(a) in a drunken state 
(b) in a cheerful mood 
(c) talking incoherently 
(d) deeply engrossed in thoughts 
Q9. He struck several bad patches before he made good.
(a) came across bad food 
(b) went through many successes 
(c) had a bumpy car ride 
(d) had many professional difficulties 
Q10. Truly he is a chip of the old block.
(a) very similar to his father 
(b) a good actor 
(c) an honorable man 
(d) outdated in his mannerisms 
Q11. The gift of the gab means 
(a) an unexpected gain 
(b) fluency of speech 
(c) thought provoking oration 
(d) a gift from Santa Claus 
Q12. A fool’s paradise means 
(a) a foolish idea 
(b) an imaginary friend 
(c) an unexpected gain for foolish man 
(d) false hopes 
Q13. A man of spirit is 
(a) a very talented man 
(b) a spiritual person 
(c) a very courageous man 
(d) a unexpected person 
Q14. A person very hard to please 
(a) obstinate 
(b) unconquerable 
(c) fastidious 
(d) invincible 
Q15. A funny imitation of a poem 
(a) dialogue 
(b) sonnet 
(c) caricature 
(d) parody
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cut the mustard -come up to expectations; reach the required standard.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. To beat about the bush -discuss a matter without coming to the point.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. cast the first stone-to make the first criticism; to be the first to attack.
S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. sceptic-not easily convinced; having doubts or reservations.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. chew the cud -To ponder over; meditate.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. apple pie order. -perfect order or neatness.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. a man of straw.-a person or an idea that is weak and easy to defeat
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. high spirits -lively and cheerful behaviour or mood.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. go through a rough patch-to experience a lot of problems in a period of life
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. chip off the old block-a person (usually a male) who behaves in the same way as his father or resembles his father.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The gift of the gab -an ability to speak easily and confidently and to persuade people to do what you want
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A fool’s paradise-a state of happiness based on a person’s not knowing about or denying the existence of potential trouble.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. A man of spirit means-a very courageous man
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. fastidious -Difficult to please; exacting:
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. parody-an imitation of the style of a particular writer, artist, or genre with deliberate exaggeration for comic effect.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?