Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Tier I 2020 Result...   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC...

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

 
 
Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.
Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
 
Q1. One who lives and works for the welfare of others.
(a) altruist
(b) saint
(c) recluse
(d) anarchist
Q2. One who physically travels in space.
(a) astronaut
(b) recipient
(c) mystic
(d) patriot
Q3. One who lives alone and avoids others.
(a) recluse
(b) sanity
(c) native
(d) alien
Q4. One who doubts the soundness of inferences.
(a) ascetic
(b) hermit
(c) aesthetic
(d) sceptic
Q5. Fluent speaker of many languages.
(a) emissary
(b) polyglot
(c) curator
(d) cannibal
Q6. One who is beyond reform
(a) Optimistic
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Indefatigable
(d) Notorious
Q7. Science of diseases
(a) Philology
(b) Pathology
(c) Psychology
(d) Virology
Q8. Killing of a king.
(a) genocide
(b) regicide
(c) patricide
(d) homicide
Q9. Lover of women.
(a) philogynist
(b) philogamist
(c) philomuse
(d) misogynist
Q10. One who totally abstains from alcoholic drink.
(a) interlocutor
(b) teetotaller
(c) analogy
(d) fossil
Q11. One who is unable to pay his debt.
(a) insolvent
(b) poor
(c) destitute
(d) pauper
Q12. Person kept as a prisoner.
(a) critic
(b) captor
(c) captive
(d) protector
Q13. Person pretending to be he is not.
(a) imposter
(b) liar
(c) wicked
(d) artificial
Q14. One who speaks too much about himself.
(a) emancipation
(b) egotist
(c) agnostic
(d) atheist
Q15. One who loves and collects books.
(a) bibliophile
(b) beneficiary
(c) recipient
(d) philatelist
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. altruist-Unselfish concern for the welfare of others; selflessness.
 
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. astronaut-a person who is trained to travel in a spacecraft.
 
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. recluse-a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.
 
S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. sceptic-not easily convinced; having doubts or reservations.
 
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. polyglot-knowing or using several languages.
 
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Incorrigible-(of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.
 
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pathology-the science of the causes and effects of diseases, especially the branch of medicine that deals with the laboratory examination of samples of body tissue for diagnostic or forensic purposes.
 
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. regicide-the action of killing a king.
 
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. philogynist-a person who likes or admires women.
 
S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  teetotaller-a person who never drinks alcohol.
 
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  insolvent-unable to pay debts owed.
 
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  captive-a person who has been taken prisoner or an animal that has been confined.
 
S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  imposter-a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.
 
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  egotist-a person who is excessively conceited or absorbed in themselves; self-seeker.
 
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  bibliophile-a person who collects or has a great love of books.
 
 
You may also like to see:

 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?