Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC...

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.

Directions (1-5): A sentence/a part of the sentence is IN BOLD. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q1. He enjoys to go on tours with his children.
(a) to go for tours
(b) going for tours
(c) going on tours
(d) No improvement
Q2. Sita was cooking in the kitchen when her husband was ringing the bell.
(a) would have been ringing
(b) had rung
(c) rang
(d) No improvement
Q3. If the room had been brighter, I would have been able to read for a while before bed time.
(a) If the room was brighter
(b) If the room are brighter
(c) Had the room been brighter
(d) No improvement
Q4. Never such incidents have taken place on our campus.
(a) have such incidents
(b) such incidents will have
(c) were such incidents
(d) No improvement
Q5. My mother teach me to be a good human being.
(a) taught
(b) thought
(c) talked
(d) No improvement
Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
A guest speaker was addressing the faculty and the students in the college auditorium. I had joined the faculty the year before, and was already drawing attention. I was 27, full of assumptions about myself, quick with a comment on everything, and expected people to pay attention to all that I had said.
I listened to the talk for the first five minutes. By the seventh, I was looking around to check if others were listening. By the tenth, I had glanced at my watch three times, and yawned once. After twenty minutes I was thoroughly bored, and telling myself that it was difficult to sit through such an insipid talk. I wanted to share some of my expert comments with my neighbour. But he was completely sold out to the speaker, and looked like it was the greatest day of his life. I was disgusted. I tried to catch a word or phrase from the talk, only to convince myself that this should be his last talk ever.
The one–hour talk took ages to end, and before the thanks were said, My neighbour smiled at me and said, “The talk was wonderful, wasn’t it?” I retorted, “It almost killed me with kindness”.
Q6. What do you understand about the narrator from the description in the first paragraph?
(a) He was a genius
(b) He was knowledgeable
(c) He was self-conceited
(d) He was charismatic
Q7. How did the narrator respond to the speech?
(a) He was glued
(b) He was bored
(c) He did not mind it
(d) He was engrossed in it
Q8. The narrator was disgusted because
(a) His neighbour was engrossed in an insipid talk
(b) The talk was boring
(c) He could not understand it
(d) He was impatient
Q9. When the speech ended the narrator was
(a) Happy
(b) Relieved
(c) Exhausted
(d) Disgusted
Q10. How long did the narrator listen to the speech without judgement?
(a) Seven minutes
(b) Ten minutes
(c) Five minutes
(d) Twenty minutes
Directions (11-15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
It’s nothing short of a revolution in how we eat, and it’s getting closer every day. Yes, a lot of people are obese, and yes, the definition of “healthy eating” seems to change all the time. But in labs and research centers around the world, scientists are racing to match our genes and our taste buds, creating the perfect diet for each of us, a diet that will fight disease, increase longevity, boost physical and mental performance, and taste great to boot. As food scientist J. Bruce German says, “The foods we like the most will be the most healthy for us.”
Is that going to be a great day, or what?
All this will come to pass, thanks to genomics, the science that maps and describes an individual’s genetic code. In the future, personalized DNA chips will allow us to assess our own inherited predispositions for certain diseases, then adjust our diets accordingly. So, if you’re at risk for heart disease, you won’t just go on a generic low–fat diet. You’ll eat foods with just the right amount and type of fat that’s best for you. You’ll even be able to track your metabolism day–to–day to determine what foods you should eat at any given time, for any given activity. “Since people differ in their genetics and metabolism, one diet won’t fit all,” says German. As complex as all this sounds, it could turn out to be relatively simple.
Q11. What are scientists doing?
(a) Racing in labs and research centers around the world
(b) Asking us to start dieting
(c) Creating the perfect diet for us
(d) Try and make us taller
Q12. What does J. Bruce German say?
(a) The food we like is not healthy for us
(b) The foods we like the most will be the most healthy for us
(c) The most healthy food should be liked by us
(d) Food scientists like healthy food
Q13. What is genomics?
(a) The science which describes about maps
(b) The science which describes an individual
(c) The science which deals with years
(d) The science that maps and describes an individual’s genetic code
Q14. Why won’t a common diet fit everybody?
(a) Because different people eat different food
(b) Because their genes are different
(c) Since they differ in genetics and metabolism
(d) Because of their different moods
Q15. What will be possible in the future?
(a) Personalized DNA chips for people to assess their own inherited predispositions
(b) You are at great risk for heart disease
(c) You will not be able to determine what food you should eat
(d) You will be unable to adjust your diet

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. “going on tours”. Gerund form of the verb will be used after ‘enjoy’. And preposition ‘on’ is correct.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. “ring-rang-rung”. Simple Past tense verb will be used. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. This is the case of third conditional sentence, the correct option will be “Had the room been brighter”.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Present perfect tense verb will be used. Hence option A (have such incidents) is correct, and focus should be on the word order in the sentence.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Since the sense of the sentence is in past tense, hence past tense verb will be used.  “taught” is correct verb form.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. “He was self-conceited” It is clear from the first a few lines of the paragraph that the narrator was “excessively proud of himself”.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. “He was bored”. The narrator was full of himself and did not like that speech at all, he was bored and wanted to end the speech as soon as possible.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The narrator was disgusted because “His neighbor was engrossed in an insipid talk”. the narrator wanted to talk to the neighbor but neighbor was engrossed in the speech and like it very much. hence, the narrator was disgusted.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, When the speech ended the narrator was Relieved. he was so bored that when the speech ended, the narrator jumped to his feet with a sigh of relief. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is mentioned in the passage that the narrator listened to the speech for first 5 min. without judgement.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage, the scientists are experimenting and Creating the perfect diet for us. Hence, option is C is correct.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, food scientist J. Bruce German says, “The foods we like the most will be the most healthy for us.”
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. genomics is “The science that maps and describes an individual’s genetic code.”
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to this passage, a common diet will not fit everybody Since they differ in genetics and metabolism.
S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. According to the passage, “Personalized DNA chips for people to assess their own inherited predispositions” will be possible in the future.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?