Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on antonyms, synonyms, error detection etc. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it. 
Of the many changes that have taken place thanks to liberalization, a major one is that today’s youngsters are earning more than ever before. In some cases, they draw even fatter salaries than their parents. But are they blowing it up or sensibly saving it? Though some tend to splurge there are many who have started saving. Some of them go in for mutual funds and tax saving bonds. Some even go in for investments which give them tax breaks – insurance, home loans, mutual fund savings schemes. In fact, the average age of a person taking a housing loan has come down from 41 to 28 in the last five years. Now, where do they get their investment advice from? Some feel it’s a combination of friends, family, broker – advisors, the media and the net.
Q1. Liberalisation has enabled our youngsters to:
(a) Be paid more
(b) Work hard
(c) Blow up money
(d) spend their money
Q2. ‘Blowing it up’ means:
(a) Spending extravagantly
(b) Exaggerating
(c) Spending on smoking
(d) Donating liberally
Q3. The average age of a person taking housing loan has come down because he:
(a) Gets fat salaries even at a young age.
(b) Has wealthy parents.
(c) Goes in for mutual funds.
(d) Buys lottery tickets.
Q4. Which of the following is ‘False’?
The investment that give people tax breaks are:
(a) Mutual funds
(b) Home loans
(c) Savings scheme
(d) Purchasing jewellery
Q5. Which of the following is true’?
(a) The youngsters today spend all the money they get
(b) All the youngsters save all the money they get
(c) Many youngsters save all the money they get
(d) A few youngsters spend more while some save
Directions (6-10): A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q6. The more they earn, more they spend
(a) The more they earn, the more they spend
(b) More they earn, the more they spend
(c) More they earn, more they spend
(d) No improvement
Q7. You will not succeed unless you don’t work hard. 
(a) will not work hard
(b) should work hard
(c) work hard
(d) No improvement
Q8. Really speaking, no man is perfect
(a) Strictly
(b) slightly
(c) vaguely
(d) No improvement
Q9. Mankind does not know this.
(a) do
(b) had
(c) is
(d) No improvement
Q10. Practically every part of the coconut tree is used by man.
(a) each
(b) most
(c) any
(d) No improvement
Directions (11-15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
Dyslexia is a perceptual disorder often occurring in persons of normal, or even above average intelligence. The reader is unable to perceive correctly what is on a page. Letters and numbers often appear reversed: “b” seems to be “d”, “quite” is “quiet” and “from” is “form”. The reader tends to leave out letters or words or insert words or letters that are not there. Vowel and consonant sounds may be confused. Many dyslexics are left–handed or able to write with either hand. They often confuse left and right. Learning to speak may also be delayed beyond infancy. The condition seems to be inherited. It may persist into adulthood. However, with early recognition and specialized approaches to teaching reading, most dyslexics can learn to read.
Some researchers believe that latent dyslexia may be aggravated by the way reading is taught. The modern whole–word, or look–and–say, method seems to be more of a hindrance to learning for dyslexics than it is for ordinary pupils. The phonetic method of teaching students to learn letters and sound them out appears to achieve better reading results. The problem of words that cannot be sounded out such as rough, laugh or through– is not solved by phonetics. These words must simply be memorized. However, for children with dyslexia the problem can be compounded by the failure of parents or teachers to recognize the condition. This can easily lead to emotional problems for dyslexic children, who cannot understand their failure to keep up with their classmates.
Q11. Dyslexia, often occurring in persons of normal, or even above average intelligence, is a __________.
(a) Conceptual disorder
(b) Pathological disease
(c) Perceptive disorder
(d) Perceptual disorder
Q12. In Dyslexia, letters and figures often appear __________.
(a) Inverted
(b) Blurred
(c) Reversed
(d) Clustered
Q13. People suffering from dyslexia are often ___________.
(a) right handed
(b) far sighted
(c) ambidextrous
(d) only left handed
Q14. Dyslexia may ___________.
(a) be noticed during infancy
(b) last till childhood
(c) persist into adulthood
(d) end when one goes to school
Q15. The problem of perception can be compounded by the failure of parents and teachers to
(a) provide treatment
(b) recognize the condition
(c) correct the child at infancy
(d) understand the child
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the passage, Liberalisation has enabled our youngsters to earn more. (Be paid more)
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the passage, ‘Blowing it up’ means:- Spending extravagantly
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the passage, The average age of a person taking housing loan has come down because he: Gets fat salaries even at a young age.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Purchasing jewellery”. There is no mention of jewellery in the passage. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the passage, A few youngsters spend more while some save. hence, option D is correct statement.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. “The more they earn, the more they spend”. rule of parallelism, we need to use article before ‘more’ in the second part of the sentence.  
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. “You will not succeed unless you work hard”
Unless is already negative in meaning. hence, we don’t need extra ‘ do not’ in the second part of the sentence.  
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Strictly’ is correct word. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Mankind does not know this.” singular verb ‘does’ is correct with ‘mankind’.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘every’ is correct usage. 
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the passage, Dyslexia, often occurring in persons of normal, or even above average intelligence, is a ‘Perceptual disorder’.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage, In Dyslexia, letters and figures often appear “Reversed”.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage, People suffering from dyslexia are often “ambidextrous”.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage, Dyslexia may “persist into adulthood”.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the passage, The problem of perception can be compounded by the failure of parents and teachers to “recognize the condition”.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?