Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one that can be substituted for the given words/phrase.
Q1. Person who looks at the dark side of everything 
(a) pessimist 
(b) idealist 
(c) optimist 
(d) Naturalism 
Q2. Person who looks at the bright side of everything 
(a) cynic 
(b) pessimist 
(c) optimist 
(d) Strange 
Q3. Person who abstains from all alcoholic drinks 
(a) teetotaller 
(b) ambitious 
(c) abscond 
(d) escape 
Q4. Assumed pen-name of one who conceals his identity as a writer 
(a) pompous 
(b) plagiarist 
(c) pseudonym 
(d) philistine 
Q5. Stage of growth between boyhood and youth 
(a) infancy 
(b) teenager 
(c) old age 
(d) adolescence 
Q6. An organ of body cut off by surgery 
(a) amputation 
(b) imitation 
(c) adaptation 
(d) impartial 
Q7. One who eats everything 
(a) carnivorous 
(b) herbivorous 
(c) insectivorous 
(d) omnivorous 
Q8. Animal that eats flesh of other animals 
(a) carnivorous 
(b) benevolent 
(c) insectivorous 
(d) omnivorous 
Q9. Animals that can live on land and water  
(a) insectivorous 
(b) dinosaurs 
(c) amphibians 
(d) reptile 
Q10. One who is residing in a country of which he or she is not yet a full-fledged citizen
(a) lain 
(b) lease 
(c) enemy 
(d) alien 
Q11. Child without parents 
(a) juvenile 
(b) sprout 
(c) orphan 
(d) ankle biter 
Q12. Easy to shape in desired form 
(a) malleable 
(b) stiff 
(c) rigid 
(d) brittle 
Q13. Easy to carry over long distance 
(a) fixed 
(b) manageable 
(c) portable  
(d) convenient 
Q14. An object through which light passes but people cannot see across clearly 
(a) heavy 
(b) cloudy 
(c) opaque 
(d) translucent 
Q15. An object through which light passes and one can see through 
(a) transparent 
(b) opaque 
(c) quite 
(d) thick 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. pessimist -a person who tends to see the worst aspect of things or believe that the worst will happen.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. optimist -a person who tends to be hopeful and confident about the future or the success of something.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. teetotaller -a person who never drinks alcohol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. pseudonym -a fictitious name, especially one used by an author.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. adolescence -the period following the onset of puberty during which a young person develops from a child into an adult.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. amputation -the action of surgically cutting off a limb.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. omnivorous -(of an animal or person) feeding on a variety of food of both plant and animal origin.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. carnivorous -(of an animal) feeding on other animals.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. amphibian-An animal capable of living both on land and in water.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. alien-belonging to a foreign country.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. orphan -a child whose parents are dead.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. malleable -(of a metal or other material) able to be hammered or pressed into shape without breaking or cracking.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. portable  -able to be easily carried or moved, especially because being of a lighter and smaller version than usual.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. translucent-(of a substance) allowing light, but not detailed shapes, to pass through; semi-transparent.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. transparent -(of a material or article) allowing light to pass through so that objects behind can be distinctly seen.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD