Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. What is Study of ancient things like tombs, buried towns is called? 
(a) mythology
(b) history
(c) archaeology
(d) cult
Q2. A person who believes that everything is pre-destined.
(a) legend
(b) arbitrator
(c) fatalist
(d) apostate
Q3. A person who cannot be corrected is called? 
(a) incorrigible
(b) indulged
(c) illiterate
(d) amendable
Q4. Someone who is Opposed to great or sudden change? 
(a) mercenary
(b) conservative
(c) eccentric
(d) fastidious
Q5. Someone prominent in a fashionable society.
(a) socialite
(b) social
(c) amiable
(d) amicable
Q6. Scarcity of rain or water.
(a) drought
(b) draught
(c) tide
(d) barren
Q7. One who believes that nothing can be said about God.
(a) thesis 
(b) athlete 
(c) altruist
(d) agnostic
Q8. Work for which no salary is paid.
(a) brocade
(b) placard
(c) honorary
(d) scenario
Q9. Thing to be corrected in a printed book.
(a) addendum
(b) corrigendum
(c) quorum
(d) memorandum
Q10. Something That cannot be understood.
(a) incomprehensible
(b) imponderable
(c) vulnerable
(d) illegible
Q11. Liable to be easily broken.
(a) fragile
(b) weak
(c) indelible
(d) volatile
Q12. That cannot be cured.
(a) insatiable
(b) incurable
(c) indisputable
(d) flexible
Q13. Written statement to give information.
(a) addendum
(b) corrigendum
(c) memorandum
(d) scenario
Q14. What is Study of population is called? 
(a) ecology
(b) demography
(c) astronomy
(d) genealogy
Q15. Not allowing light to pass through.
(a) opaque
(b) transparent
(c) invisible
(d) invincible
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  archaeology-the study of human history and prehistory through the excavation of sites and the analysis of artefacts and other physical remains.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. fatalist- The doctrine that all events are predetermined by fate and are therefore unalterable.
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. incorrigible- (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. conservative-averse to change or innovation and holding traditional values.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. socialite-a person who is well known in fashionable society and is fond of social activities and entertainment
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. drought-a prolonged period of abnormally low rainfall, leading to a shortage of water.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. agnostic- a person who believes that nothing is known or can be known of the existence or nature of God.
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. honorary-(of an office or its holder) unpaid.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. corrigendum-a thing to be corrected, typically an error in a printed book.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  incomprehensible-not able to be understood; not intelligible.
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  fragile-(of an object) easily broken or damaged.
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  incurable-(of a sick person or a disease) not able to be cured.
S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  memorandum-a written message in business or diplomacy.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  demography-the study of statistics such as births, deaths, income, or the incidence of disease, which illustrate the changing structure of human populations.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol. opaque- not able to be seen through; not transparent.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?