Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.


Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. A broad road bordered with trees is called? 
(a) Boudoir
(b) Boulevard
(c) Revenue
(d) Facade
Q2. Violation of something holy or sacred is called? 
(a) Profanity
(b) Sedition
(c) Sacrilege
(d) Slander
Q3. What is a sly look that is lustful?
(a) Leer
(b) Lore
(c) Lark
(d) Littoral
Q4. What is Fear of water is called? 
(a) Claustrophobia
(b) Hydrophobia
(c) Insomnia
(d) Obsession
Q5. Concluding part of a literary work
(a) Epilogue
(b) Bibliography
(c) Soliloquy
(d) Episode
Q6. One who is beyond reform
(a) Optimistic
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Indefatigable
(d) Notorious
Q7. What is Science of diseases called? 
(a) Philology
(b) Pathology
(c) Psychology
(d) Virology
Q8. A person who secretly listens to the talk of others is called? 
(a) Spy
(b) Detective
(c) Emissary
(d) Eavesdropper
Q9. One who believes in no government and therefore incites disorder in a State
(a) Monarchist
(b) Anarchist
(c) Autocrat
(d) Naxalite
Q10. A mild or indirect expression substituted for an offensive or harsh one
(a) Euphemism
(b) Truism
(c) Favoritism
(d) Altruism
Q11. The murder of parent or a near relative
(a) Regicide 
(b) Parricide
(c) Matricide
(d) Homicide
Q12. Animals who live in herds
(a) Society 
(b) Gregarious
(c) Carnivorous
(d) Social
Q13. Handwriting that cannot be read
(a) Ineligible
(b) Decipher
(c) Ugly
(d) Illegible
Q14. Animals that can live on land and in water
(a) Anthropoid
(b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibian
(d) Aquarium
Q15. Easily duped or fooled
(a) Insensible
(b) Perceptible
(c) Gullible
(d) Indefensible
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  boulevard-a wide street in a town or city, typically one lined with trees.
Boudoir-a woman’s bedroom or small private room.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Sacrilege-violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred.
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Leer-look or gaze in a lascivious or unpleasant way.
Lore-a body of traditions and knowledge on a subject or held by a particular group, typically passed from person to person by word of mouth.
Littoral-relating to or situated on the shore of the sea or a lake.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Hydrophobia-extreme or irrational fear of water, especially as a symptom of rabies in humans.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Epilogue-a section or speech at the end of a book or play that serves as a comment on or a conclusion to what has happened.
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Incorrigible-(of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pathology-the science of the causes and effects of diseases, especially the branch of medicine that deals with the laboratory examination of samples of body tissue for diagnostic or forensic purposes.
S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Eavesdropper-To listen secretly to the private conversation of others.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Anarchist-a person who believes that government and laws are not necessary
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Euphemism-a mild or pleasant word or phrase that is used instead of one that is unpleasant or offensive
S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  parricide-the killing of a parent or another near relative.
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Gregarious- (of animals) living in flocks or loosely organized communities.
S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol. illegible-not clear enough to be read.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Amphibian-an animal (such as a frog or toad) that can live both on land and in water
S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Gullible-easily persuaded to believe something; credulous.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD