Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-10): These types of questions are designed to measure your ability to recognize language that is appropriate for standard written English. You will find incomplete sentences and beneath each sentence you will see words or phrases. Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence.
Q1. The consumer price index lists __________.
(a) how a much cost every scooter
(b) how much does every car cost
(c) how much every car costs
(d) how much are every car cost
Q2. Canada does not require that US citizens obtain passports to enter the country, and __________.
(a) Mexico does neither
(b) Mexico doesn’t either
(c) neither Mexico does
(d) either does Mexico
Q3. As soon as __________ with an Arial salt, water is formed.
(a) a base will react 
(b) a base reacts
(c) a base is reacting
(d) the reaction of a base
Q4. Several of these washers and dryers are not in order and __________.
(a) need to be repairing
(b) repairing is required of them
(c) require that they be repaired
(d) need to be repaired
Q5. Thirty-eight national sites are known as parks, another eighty-two as monuments and __________.
(a) the another one hundred seventy-eight as historical sites
(b) the other one hundred seventy-eight as historical sites
(c) seventy-eight plus one hundred more as historical sites
(d) as historical sites one hundred seventy-eight
Q6. A telephone recording tells callers __________.
(a) what time the movie starts
(b) what time starts the movie
(c) what time does the movie starts
(d) the movie starts what time
Q7. To answer accurately is more important than __________.
(a) a quick finish
(b) finishing quickly
(c) to finish quickly
(d) you finish quickly
Q8. Having been selected to represent the Association of Indian Managers at the International Convention, __________.
(a) the members applauded him
(b) he gave a short acceptance speech
(c) a speech had to be given by him
(d) the members congratulated him
Q9. Not until a student has mastered algebra __________ the principals of geometry, trigonometry and physics.
(a) he can begin to understand
(b) can he begin to understand
(c) he begins to understand
(d) begins to understand
Q10. It costs about thirty rupees to have a tooth __________.
(a) filling
(b) filled
(c) to fill
(d) fill
Directions (11-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q11. Instrument with lenses for making very small objects appear larger.
(a) expander
(b) microscope
(c) forfeit
(d) telescope
Q12. Intelligent and intellectual class of society.
(a) literate
(b) intelligent
(c) intelligentsia
(d) intellectual
Q13. Life-history of a person written by himself.
(a) biography
(b) cartography
(c) autobiography
(d) bibliography
Q14. Life-history of a person written by another.
(a) biography
(b) autobiography
(c) cartography
(d) credentials
Q15. One whose wife is dead.
(a) widow
(b) widower
(c) spinster
(d) bachelor
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. “how much every car costs”.  In option A, wrong word order, hence wrong. In option B, we don’t need auxiliary verb ‘does’. In option C, wrong verb ‘are’ usage. Only option C is correct, it is written in statement form of the sentence, not question form. Hence the correct answer choice. 
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. “Mexico doesn’t either”.  Only option B is correct because it follows the rule of parallelism. 
S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. “a base reacts” we need simple present tense verb to convey the meaning of the sentence. Hence, option B is correct answer choice. 
S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. “need to be repaired” correct word order and passive voice is used in option D only. Hence correct answer choice. 
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. “the other one hundred seventy-eight as historical sites”
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. “what time the movie starts”. A telephone recording tells callers what time the movie starts. 
we need statement form of the sentence. hence. option A is correct.  
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. “to finish quickly”. We need to maintain parallelism. 
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. “he gave a short acceptance speech”.  Option B complete the idea expressed in the given sentence. 
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. “can he begin to understand” this fits in the context of the sentence correct. Other options have faulty word structure.  
S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘filled’ is correct verb form. 
S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  microscope- an optical instrument used for viewing very small objects, such as mineral samples or animal or plant cells, typically magnified several hundred times.
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  intelligentsia- intellectuals or highly educated people as a group, especially when regarded as possessing culture and political influence.
S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  autobiography- an account of a person’s life written by that person.
S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  biography-an account of someone’s life written by someone else.
S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  widower- a man who has lost his spouse by death and has not married again.

CRACK SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD