Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
ADAPT
(a) BRING UP
(b) ADJUST
(c) ENCOURAGE
(d) SERVE
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
ARID
(a) DRY
(b) FERTILE
(c) BARREN
(d) FALLOW
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Definite
(b) Diffinite
(c) Defenite
(d) Difinite
Directions (4-5): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. Why you (A) / copying your homework (B) / from someone else? (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. There is (A) / few time (B) / for preparation. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (6-8): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q6. Naresh made a fortune _____ buying and selling used cars.
(a) at
(b) by
(c) in
(d) on
Q7. She has finished writing the article, ______
(a) has she?
(b) isn’t it?
(c) hasn’t she?
(d) is it?
Q8. An animal species becomes _____ when its last existing member dies.
(a) exist
(b) existing
(c) extinct
(d) extract
Directions (9-11): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q9. Catch a tartar
(a) To catch a dangerous person
(b) To deal with a person who is more than one’s match
(c) To trap a wanted criminal with great difficulty
(d) To live carefully and cautiously
Q10. Cap in hand
(a) Defiant
(b) Screaming
(c) Well behaved
(d) In a respectful manner
Q11. In the blues
(a) Cheerless and depressed
(b) Violent and angry
(c) Wearing blue badges
(d) Singing sad songs
Directions (12-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q12. A notice of a person’s death
(a) Memorandum
(b) Obituary
(c) Reminder
(d) Rejoinder
Q13. An animal that lives in groups
(a) Hoard
(b) Fastidious
(c) Gullible
(d) Gregarious
Q14. Hard working and diligent
(a) Seditious
(b) Sedate
(c) Sedulous
(d) Scheming
Q15. Person pretending to be he is not.
(a) imposter
(b) liar
(c) wicked
(d) artificial
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ADAPT-make (something) suitable for a new use or purpose; modify.  Hence, ADJUST and Adapt are synonyms in meaning. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ARID-(of land or a climate) having little or no rain; too dry or barren to support vegetation.
FERTILE-(of soil or land) producing or capable of producing abundant vegetation or crops.
Hence, arid and fertile are antonyms in meaning.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Definite-clearly stated or decided; not vague or doubtful. Hence, definite is correct spelling. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Write “ why are you” in first part of the given sentence. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Write ‘little’ time. ‘few’ means almost nothing, ‘little’ also means nothing. we use little for time. 
few shows number.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Preposition ‘by’ is correct according to the context of the sentence. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. hasn’t she? This is the example of questions tag sentence. If the first part of the sentence is positive, then we make second part negative with the help of  verb and proper pronoun. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. extinct-(of a species, family, or other larger group) having no living members.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Catch a tartar-catch a Tartar, to deal with someone or something that proves unexpectedly troublesome or powerful.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. cap in hand: Humbly or submissively.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. in the blue: depressed; melancholy.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Obituary-a notice of a death, especially in a newspaper, typically including a brief biography of the deceased person.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gregarious-(of a person) fond of company; sociable.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sedulous-(of a person or action) showing dedication and diligence.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  imposter-a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.

CRACK SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD