Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely. 
Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for given words/sentence.

Q1. Words or lines written on the tomb of a person
(a) Epitaph
(b) Anecdote
(c) Calligraphy
(d) Cenotaph

Q2. Study of the origin and history of words
(a) Etymology
(b) Epistemology
(c) Morphology
(d) Dictionary

Q3. The practice of eating human flesh
(a) Solipsism
(b) Narcissism
(c) Cannibalism
(d) Mysticism

Q4. Someone who works only for personal profit
(a) Materialistic
(b) Mercenary
(c) Greedy
(d) Mercantile

Q5. A heavy unnatural slumber
(a) Nap
(b) Stupor
(c) Insomnia
(d) Somnambulism

Q6. A deep dislike of foreigners
(a) Acrophobia
(b) Xenophobia
(c) Claustrophobia
(d) Hydrophobia

Q7. The cannot be overcome
(a) Irrevocable
(b) Irreparable
(c) legible
(d) Insurmountable

Q8. To walk slowly, wasting time
(a) Static
(b) Strike
(c) Dawdle
(d) Plausible

Q9. One who is appointed to deal with complaints made by common people against banks companies etc.
(a) Jurist
(b) Arbiter
(c) Ombudsman
(d) Magistrate

Q10. The profession of writing dictionaries
(a) Typography
(b) Biography
(c) Cartography
(d) Lexicography

Directions (11-15): In the following questions a word/phrase is given and followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.

Q11. Devout
(a) devoted to religious observances
(b) to beg earnestly
(c) pertaining to public discussion or law courts
(d) a picture or other description of a person which exaggerates ludicrously one or more of his distinctive features

Q12. Abet
(a) to use for one’s selfish purpose
(b) to encourage or support
(c) origin
(d) rudely abrupt

Q13. Condole
(a) sociable, courteous, and agreeable in manner
(b) despotic
(c) to express sympathy with another in sorrow, pain, or misfortune
(d) inclined to believe anything; easily imposed upon

Q14. Affiliate
(a) some auxiliary person or thing
(b) of or pertaining to an academy, college, or university
(c) to recognize (v.); to admit the genuineness or validity of
(d) plentiful

Q15. Heresy
(a) despotic
(b) historical records
(c) an opinion held in opposition to the traditional view
(d) coward

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. (Epitaph-a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.)


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. (Etymology – an explanation of where a word came from: the history of a word,  the study of word histories)


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. (Cannibalism-the usually ritualistic eating of human flesh by a human being)


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. (Mercenary -primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.)


S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. (Stupor -a state of near-unconsciousness or insensibility.)


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (Xenophobia -dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries.)


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. (Insurmountable -too great to be overcome.)


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. (Dawdle -waste time; be slow.)


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. (Ombudsman -an official appointed to investigate individuals’ complaints against a company or organization, especially a public authority.)


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. (Lexicography -the activity or occupation of compiling dictionaries.)


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Devout -having or showing deep religious feeling or commitment


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Abet -encourage or assist (someone) to do something wrong, in particular to commit a crime.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Condole -express sympathy for (someone); grieve with.


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Affiliate -officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization.


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Heresy -belief or opinion contrary to orthodox religious (especially Christian) doctrine.

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD