Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely. 
Directions (1-10): A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q1. When in doubt check it up with a good dictionary.
(a) check it up in
(b) check it in
(c) check it with
(d) No improvement
Q2. At the present rate of exchange, fourteen dozen cost Rs.3000.
(a) dozen costs
(b) dozens cost
(c) dozens costs
(d) No improvement
Q3. Can you believed this is the same old and the dilapidated house I had bought last year?
(a) Can you not believe this is the same old and the dilapidated house that I buy last year?
(b) Can you believe this is the same old and the same dilapidated house I have bought last year?
(c) Can you believe this is the same old and dilapidated house I had bought last year?
(d) No improvement
Q4. If the sky is overcast, I take my umbrella with me.
(a) When
(b) Unless
(c) Whenever
(d) No improvement
Q5. The artist claims to have royal blood in his veins.
(a) hand
(b) head
(c) forehead
(d) No improvement
Q6. You have come here with the intention in insulting me.
(a) for insulting me
(b) of insulting me
(c) on insulting me
(d) No improvement
Q7. I did not give at the examination as my circumstances are bad.
(a) write
(b) sit
(c) appear
(d) No improvement
Q8. Though he worked hard, but he failed.
(a) and
(b) yet
(c) then
(d) No improvement
Q9. No sooner did the teacher come into the class when we stood up.
(a) since
(b) then
(c) than
(d) No improvement
Q10. He was so much a coward to help his friend.
(a) so much cowardly
(b) too much of a coward
(c) as coward
(d) No improvement
Directions (11-15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
In the world, today we make health an end in itself. We have forgotten that health really means to enable a person to do his work and do it well. A lot of modern medicine, and this includes many patients as well as many physicians, pay very little attention to health but very much attention to those who imagine they are ill. Our great concern with health is shown by the medical columns in newspapers, the health articles in popular magazines and the popularity of television programmes and all those books on medicine. We talk about health all the time. Yet for the most part the only result is more people with imaginary illness. A healthy man should not be wasting time talking about health : he should be using health for work.
Q11. Modern medicine is primarily concerned with
(a) promotion of good health
(b) people suffering from imaginary illness
(c) people suffering from real illness
(d) increased efficiency in work
Q12. The passage suggests that
(a) health is an end in itself
(b) health is a blessing
(c) health is only a means to an end
(d) we should not talk about health
Q13. Talking about health all the time makes people
(a) always suffer from imaginary illness
(b) sometimes suffer from imaginary illness
(c) rarely suffer from imaginary illness
(d) often suffer from imaginary illness
Q14. The passage tells us
(a) how medicine should be manufactured
(b) what a healthy man should or should not do
(c) what television programmes should be about
(d) how best to imagine illness
Q15. A healthy man should be concerned with
(a) his work which good health makes possible
(b) looking after his health
(c) his health which makes work possible
(d) talking about health
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. “check it in”. ‘in’ is correct preposition. Remove ‘up’.   
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement is required. When a number is used before ‘dozen’ we do not use plural ‘dozens’. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Can you believe this is the same old and dilapidated house I had bought last year?” other options have tense consistency issue and incorrect word order. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘whenever’ is correct answer choice. If shows the condition which is not the case here.  whenever is used a conjunction here. which means “at whatever time; on whatever occasion (emphasizing a lack of restriction).”
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. vein-any of the tubes forming part of the blood circulation system of the body, carrying mainly oxygen-depleted blood towards the heart.
hence, no improvement is required.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. “of insulting me”. is correct phrase. preposition ‘of’ is appropriate in the given context of the sentence.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. We use “appear” in the context of the exam.  Other options are irrelevant. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Though is followed by ‘yet’. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. No sooner is followed by ‘than’ not ‘when’ or ‘then’. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “too much of a coward” is correct word order. 
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is mentioned in the passage that Modern medicine is primarily concerned with “people suffering from imaginary illness”.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The passage suggests that health is only a means to an end.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Talking about health all the time makes people often suffer from imaginary illness.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The passage tells us what a healthy man should or should not do.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. A healthy man should be concerned with his work which good health makes possible.

CRACK SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD