Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.
Q1. To cry wolf 
(a) to give false alarm 
(b) to turn pale 
(c) to ruin over self 
(d) to overcome someone 
Q2. To have an axe to grind 
(a) to work for both sides 
(b) to have selfish interest to serve 
(c) to criticize someone 
(d) to fail to arouse interest 
Q3. To hit the right nail on the head 
(a) to do things right 
(b) to announce one’s fixed views 
(c) to destroy one’s reputation 
(d) to teach someone a lesson 
Q4. To be at cross-purposes 
(a) miss each other 
(b) work with each other 
(c) like each other 
(d) misunderstand each other 
Q5. Go to the ends of the earth 
(a) up to a certain limit 
(b) try everything to succeed 
(c) till losing one’s interest  
(d) till losing one’s head 
Q6. To be in dribs and drabs 
(a) without fail  
(b) with much ease 
(c) in small quantities 
(d) with great difficulty 
Q7. A hard nut to crack is 
(a) one who is very obstinate 
(b) very difficult child 
(c) a walnut or a fruit 
(d) problem that is hard be solved 
Q8. A cock and bull story means 
(a) a fabricated story 
(b) a children’s fable  
(c) quarrelsome dialogue 
(d) competition between unequal 
Q9. The gift of the gab means 
(a) an unexpected gain 
(b) fluency of speech 
(c) thought provoking oration 
(d) a X-mas gift 
Q10. A fool’s paradise means 
(a) a foolish idea 
(b) an imaginary idea 
(c) an unexpected gain 
(d) false hopes for a foolish person 
Q11. A man of spirit is 
(a) a very talented man 
(b) a spiritual person 
(c) a very courageous man 
(d) a unique person 
Q12. It has been proved up to the hilt that China’s intentions are bad.
(a) completely
(b) up to first decision
(c) no outcome
(d) none of these
Q13. Rakesh stole the march on Sukhdev by getting the latter posted to a remote village.
(a) to aim advantage secretly
(b) to aim benefit by pleasing someone
(c) to aim benefit of money 
(d) to aim benefit of one’s relationship
Q14. After the retirement, Mr Mehta is thinking of resting on his oars.
(a) to depend on his savings
(b) rest after hard work
(c) do a mild business to keep busy
(d) none of these
Q15. We talked over the matter for an hour but without any result.
(a) surveyed
(b) assessed
(c) fought about
(d) discussed
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. To cry wolf -to cry or complain about something when nothing is really wrong.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. have an axe to grind-have a private reason for doing or being involved in something.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. hit the nail (right) on the head- to do exactly the right thing; to do something in the most effective and efficient way.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. at cross purposes-In conflict with or in opposition to.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. go to the ends of the earth-to do everything possible in order to achieve something
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. dribs and drabs-in small scattered or sporadic amounts.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. A hard nut to crack-a difficult problem to solve
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A cock and bull story-a story or explanation which is obviously not true
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The gift of the gab-the ability to speak with eloquence and fluency.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. fool’s paradise: a state of being happy for foolish or unfounded reasons.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A man of spirit is someone who courageous and full of energy.
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol. (up) to the hilt – if you do something to the hilt, you do it in the strongest and most complete way that you can
S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol. steal a march on someone or something: to precede someone who has the same goal; to accomplish something before someone else does.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. rest on one’s oars, to cease to make an effort; relax after exertion; stop working after success or completing a task:
S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol. talk over something- to discuss something
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD