Latest SSC jobs   »   One-word Substitution Questions For SSC CHSL...

One-word Substitution Questions For SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

One-word Substitution Questions For SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 One-word Substitution questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q1. Causing a burning sensation like that of hot liquid on the skin
(a) Piping
(b) Igneous
(c) Sizzling
(d) Scalding
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Causing a burning sensation like that of hot liquid on the skin’ is ‘Scalding’


Q2. Very rude or coarse; vulgar.
(a) Gross
(b) Adipose
(c) Porcine
(d) Corpulent
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Very rude or coarse; vulgar’ is ‘Gross’


Q3. To stop doing something; cease or abstain.
(a) To endure
(b) To desist
(c) To persevere
(d) To dismay
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To stop doing something; cease or abstain’is ‘To desist’


Q4. Courteousness and refinement of manner.
(a) Plaudit
(b) Adulation
(c) Urbanity
(d) Profanity
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Courteousness and refinement of manner’is ‘Urbanity’


Q5. Involving immoral or dishonorable actions and motives
(a) Redoubt
(b) Scrupulous
(c) Immaculate
(d) Sordid
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Involving immoral or dishonourable actions and motives’ is ‘Sordid’


Q6. To disorder or disarrange (someone’s hair), typically by running one’s hands through it.
(a) To tangle
(b) To crumple
(c) To ruffle
(d) To crease
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To disorder or disarrange (someone’s hair), typically by running one’s hands through it.’  is ‘To ruffle’


Q7. To portray in words; describe
(a) To evince
(b) To divulge
(c) To depict
(d) To manifest
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To portray in words; describe’  is  ‘To depict’


Q8. To impose something unwelcome on
(a) To subject
(b) To extort
(c) To levy
(d) To inflict
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To impose something unwelcome on’  is  ‘To inflict’

Q9. To kill someone by covering their nose and mouth so that they suffocate
(a) To smite
(b) To extirpate
(c) To lynch
(d) To smother
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To kill someone by covering their nose and mouth so that they suffocate’  is  ‘To smother’


Q10. Very poor or bad.
(a) Gnarly
(b) Bully
(c) Lousy
(d) Rad
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Very poor or bad’  is  ‘Lousy’


Q11. To cut up (food, especially meat) into very small pieces
(a) To crumble
(b) To chop
(c) To mince
(d) To grind
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To cut up (food, especially meat) into very small pieces’  is ‘To mince’


Q12. The action of repeating something aloud from memory.
(a) Paraphrase
(b) Rendition
(c) Erudition
(d) Recitation
Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘The action of repeating something aloud from memory.’ is ‘Recitation’


Q13. The process by which air is circulated through, mixed with or dissolved in a liquid or substance.
(a) Aerating
(b) Miasma
(c) Effluvium
(d) Volatile
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘The process by which air is circulated through, mixed with or dissolved in a liquid or substance’ is ‘Aerating’


Q14. The lower jawbone in mammals and fishes
(a) Trunk
(b) Snout
(c) Beak
(d) Mandible
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘The lower jawbone in mammals and fishes’ is ‘Mandible’


Q15. Urge someone to act in a violent or unlawful way.
(a) Taunt
(b) Solicit
(c) Incite
(d) Psych
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Urge someone to act in a violent or unlawful way’ is ‘Incite’



 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

One-word Substitution Questions For SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_50.1 One-word Substitution Questions For SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}