Previous Year Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 19th July (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में , दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Clouds / बादल : Rain/ वर्षा
(b) Injury / चोट : Pain/ दर्द
(c) Boiling/ उबलना  : Evaporation/ वाष्पीकरण
(d) Cold/ ठंडा  : Melting/ पिघलना
Ans.(d)
Sol. First part is the cause and second part is its effect. Except in the (d) option in which 2nd one is the cause.

Q2. In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में , दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम अक्षर का चयन कीजिये.
(a) IM
(b) DH
(c) MS
(d) UY
Ans.(c)
Sol. +4 series except MS.
Q3. In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में , दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या युग्म का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 121 – 196
(b) 441 – 484
(c) 25 – 36
(d) 169 – 196
Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q4. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को इस प्रकार व्यवस्थित करें जैसे कि वे शब्दकोष में होते हैं.
1. Prayer
2. Plane
3. Prey
4. Predate
5. Picture
(a) 51234
(b) 51243
(c) 52143
(d) 52134
Ans.(c)
Sol. 5. Picture 
2. Plane 
1. Prayer 
4. Predate 
3. Prey 

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones 
that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
AVA, BUC, CTE, ?
(a) DVG
(b) DSF
(c) DSG
(d) GSD
Ans.(c)
Sol. +1, –1, +2 series 

Q6.In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में उस शब्द का चयन कीजिये जिसे दिए गये शब्द के वर्णों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता.
CAPABILITIES
(a) PLATE
(b) CAP
(c) PALATE
(d) PAYABLE
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘PAYABLE’ ; There is no ‘Y’ in the given word. 
  
Q7. In the following question, selection the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternative.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों से उस संख्या का चयन करें. जिसे प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के स्थान पर रखा जा सकता है. 

(a) 60
(b) 70
(c) 75
(d) 80
Ans.(d)
Sol. (6×5)+(6×4)=54
(3×1)+(3×2)=9 
(8×7)+(8×3)=80 

Q8.From the given options, which answer figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question?
दिए गए विकल्पों से, प्रश्न में दिए गए चित्र को तब्दील करके कौन सा उत्तर चित्र बनाया जा सकता है?
Ans.(d) 
Sol.


Q9.In the given figure, which number represents cold drink which is black and sweet?
दिए गए चित्र में,  कौन सा अंक ठंडा पेय का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो काला और मीठा है?
 
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) 6
Ans.(c)
Sol. 7 represents cold drink which is black and sweet.

Q10.If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा AB पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न चित्र की  सही छवि होगी?
Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:

          

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?