Previous year Quant Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous year Quant Solutions for SSC...

Previous year Quant Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Previous year Quant Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. So, we are providing 15 questions of quant. Solve all these quizzes every day So You Can Practice cradling Chapter

प्रिय विद्यार्थियों, आप जानते हैं कि QUANT एक अंक प्राप्त करने वाला भाग है और इसका हर अध्याय महत्वपूर्ण है. इसलिए, हम क्वांट के 15 प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं. इन सभी क्विज़ को प्रति दिन हल कीजिए ताकि आप अपनी सटीकता और गति में सुधार कर सकें. हम बहुत सारे क्वांट के प्रश्न भी प्रदान करते हैं. इसलिए आप उस अध्याय का अभ्यास कर सकते हैं जो प्रश्नों को हल करने के लिए अधिक समय लेता है.

Q1. If 7A = 5B = 2C; find A : B : C?
यदि 7A = 5B = 2C है; तो A : B : C का पता लगाएं.
(a) 35:14:10
(b) 14:10:35
(c) 2:5:7
(d) 10:14:35
Q2. Which of the following numbers is not a prime number?
 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक अविभाज्य संख्या नहीं है?
(a) 731
(b) 227
(c) 347
(d) 461
Q3. A factory buys 7 machines. 2 Machine A, 2 Machine B and rest Machine C. Prices of the machines are Rs 95000, Rs 75000 and Rs 43000 respectively. Calculate the average cost of these machines?
एक कारखानेम 7 मशीन को खरीदा जाता है. इनमें 2 मशीन A, 2 मशीन B और शेष मशीन C हैं. मशीनों कि कीमत क्रमश: 95000रु, 75000रु और 43000रु है. इन मशीनों कि कि औसत कीमत ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 71000
(b) 67000
(c) 75000
(d) 65500
Q4. The value of x for which the expressions 7x + 13 and 13x – 7 become equal is _____?
x का मान जिसके लए यह अभिव्यक्ति 7x + 13 और 13x – 7 बराबर हो जाती है, वह ______ है.
(a) -10/3
(b) 3/10
(c) -3/10
(d) 10/3

Q5. A can do a work in 15 days and B in 9 days. If they work on it together for 5 days, then what fraction of work is left?
A एक काम को 15 दिन में पूरा कर सकता है और B उसे 9 दिन में पूरा कर सकता है. यदि वे इसपर एकसाथ 5 दिन कार्य करते हैं, तो काम का कितना भाग बाकी रह जायेगा?
(a) 1/6
(b) 3/7
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/9
Q6. On dividing 256a²b²c² by 64a², we get?
256a²b²c² को 64a² से विभाजित करने पर हमें क्या प्राप्त होगा?
(a) 2c²
(b) 2b²
(c) 4
(d) 4b²c²
Q7. Rehman walks at 8 km/hr and Roma cycles at 13 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance between them when they started if they meet after 36 minutes?
रहमान 8कि.मी./घंटा कि गति से चल कर और रोमा 13कि.मी./घंटा कि गति से साइकल चलाते हुए एक दुसरे कि तरफ आते. यदि वे 36 मिनट बाद एकदूसरे से मिलते हैं तो आरंभ में उनके मध्य कि दूरी क्या थी?
(a) 12.6 kms
(b) 18.9 kms
(c) 15.8 kms
(d) 9.5 kms
Q8. On a certain Principal if the Simple interest for two years is Rs 4800 and Compound interest for the two years is Rs 5088, what is the rate of Interest?
 एक किसी मूलधन पर दो वर्षों का साधारण ब्याज 4800रु और चक्रव्रिधि ब्याज 5088रु है, तो ब्याज दर कितनी है?
(a) 6 percent
(b) 24 percent
(c) 12 percent
(d) 18 percent
Q9. Two students appeared for an examination. One of them secured 24 marks more than the other and his marks were 65% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are _____?
दो छात्र एक परीक्षा में बैठे. उनमें से एक ने दुसरे कि तुलना में 24 अंक अधिक प्राप्त किये और उसके अंक उन दोनों के अंकों के योग के 65% थे. उनके द्वारा प्राप्त अंक हैं.
(a) 78 and 54
(b) 85 and 61
(c) 67 and 43
(d) 52 and 28
Q10. If 3x – 4 > 2 – x/3 and 3x + 5 > 4x – 5; then find the value of x?
यदि 3x – 4 > 2 – x/3 और 3x + 5 > 4x – 5; तो X का मान ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) -11
(d) 1
Q11. When a discount of 25% is given on a wedding gown, the profit is 32%. If the discount is 17%, then the profit is _____?
एक शादी के गाउन पर 25% कि छूट देने पर 32% का लाभ प्राप्त होता है. यदि छूट 17% है, तो लाभ है:
(a) 46.08 percent
(b) 49 percent
(c) 51.92 percent
(d) 43.16 percent
Q12. If 3x + 2y = 7 and 4x – y = 24, then x – y = ______?
यदि 3x + 2y = 7 और 4x – y = 24, तो x – y = ______.
(a) 9
(b) 1
(c) -9
(d) -1
Q13. The co-ordinates of the centroid of a triangle ABC are (-1,-2) what are the co-ordinates of vertex C, if co-ordinates of A and B are (6,-4) and (-2,2) respectively?
एक त्रिभुज ABC के केंद्रक के निर्देशांक (-1,-2) है. यदि A और B के निर्देशांक क्रमश: (6,-4) और (-2,2) है,तो शिखर C के निर्देशांक ज्ञात करें?
(a) (-7,-4)
(b) (7,4)
(c) (7,-4)
(d) (-7,4)
Q14. What is the slope of the line parallel to the line passing through the points (4,-2) and (-3,5)?
(4,-2) और (-3,5) बिंदु से गुजरने वाली रेखा के समांतर रेखा के ढाल को ज्ञात करें?
(a) 3/7
(b) 1
(c) -3/7
(d) -1
Q15. At 24% discount the selling price of a washing machine is Rs 38000, what is the selling price if the discount is 40%?
24% कि छूट देने पर एक कपडे धोने कि मशीन कि बिक्री कीमत 38000रु है, यदि उसपर 40% कि छूट दी जाती है तो उसका बिक्री मूल्य ज्ञात कीजिये? 
(a) Rs 18000
(b) Rs 30000
(c) Rs 22320
(d) Rs 31920
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 7A = 5B = 2C
LCM of 7, 5 & 2 = 70
7 × 10 = 5 × 14 = 2 × 35
So, A: B: C= 10: 14: 35

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total Cost of Machine A = 95000×2
Total Cost of Machine B = 75000×2
Total Cost of Machine C = 43000×3
Average Cost= [1000(95×2+75×2+43×3)]/7
= [1000(190 + 150 + 129)]/7
=67000

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 7x + 13 = 13x – 7
=> 13x – 7x = 13+7
=> 6x = 20
X = 20/6 = 10/3

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Previous year Quant Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1
(A + B)’s 1 day work = 3 + 5 = 8
(A + B)’s 5 day work = 8 × 5 = 40
Remaining work = 45 – 40 = 5
Fraction of Remaining work = 5/45=1/9

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Time at which they meet = (Distance between then )/(Relative speed)
36 minutes=  D/(8+13)
36/60=D/21
D = (36/60) × 21 = 12.6 km

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Previous year Quant Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_60.1
Rate of Interest = 288/2400×100
= 12%


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Let marks scored by one candidate = x
Marks scored by other candidate = x + 24
x + 24 = (65/100) (x + x + 24)
20x + 24 × 13 = 26x + 24 × 13
x = 28
Marks scored by other candidate = 28 + 24 = 52

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
3x – 2 > 2 – x/3
3x+x/3>4
10x/3>4
x>6/5 …(i)
3x + 5 > 4x – 5
10 > x
x < 10 …(ii)
1.2 < x < 10
x can only be 7


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Discount = 25%
Profit = 32%
P = M – D – (MD/100)
32 = M – 25 – (25M/100)
57=3M/4
M = 76%
P = M ¬– D – (MD/100)
= 76 – 17 – (76 × 17)/100
= 76 – 17 – 12.92
= 46.08


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3x + 2y = 7 (i)
4x – y = 24 =>  y=4x-24 (put this value in eq-(i)) 
3x + 2 (4x-24) = 7
=> 3x + 8x – 48 = 7
=> x= 5
So, y = -4
x-y= 5- (-4) = 9 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Formula for Centroid=  
Previous year Quant Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_70.1


Previous year Quant Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_80.1
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Market Price × ((100 – Discount))/100 = Selling Price
S.P = MP × ((100 – 24))/100
38000=(MP×76)/100
M.P = 50000
S.P at 40% discount = 50000 × 60/100
= 30,000 Rs.

You may also like to read:

   Previous year Quant Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_90.1
  
CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?