Previous year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS Exams

trigonometry-ssc-questions

Dear Readers, Here We are providing a quant Quiz of 15 Math questions in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL. Most of these Questions are Previous Year asked in SSC CGL. It will give you implicit idea of Math Question Paper of SSC CGL 2017.

Q1. Three years ago, the average age of a family of 5 members was 17 yr. A baby having been born, the average age of the family is the same today. The present age of the baby is
(a) 1 yr
(b) 1(1/2) yr
(c) 2 yr
(d) 3 yr

Q2. The ratio of the ages of two persons is 4 : 7 and age of one of them is greater than that of the other by 30 yr. The sum of their ages (in years) is
(a) 110
(b) 100
(c) 70
(d) 40

Q3. The average age of two boys and their father is greater than the average age of those two boys and their mother by 3 yr. The average age of the four is 19 yr. If the average age of the two boys be 5(1/2) yr, then find the age of the father and the mother.
(a) 37 yr and 28 yr
(b) 47 yr and 38 yr
(c) 50 yr and 41 yr
(d) 35 yr and 32 yr

Q4. I am three times as old as my son. 15 yr hence, I will be twice as old as my son. The sum of our ages is
(a) 48 yr
(b) 60 yr
(c) 64 yr
(d) 72 yr

Q5. Average age of 5 boys is 16 yr and average age of 4 boys is 16 yr 3 months. The age of the 5th boys is
(a) 15 yr
(b) 15 yr 6 months
(c) 15 yr 4 months
(d) 15 yr 2 months

Q6. The average age of a family of 10 members is 20 yr. If the age of the youngest member of the family is 10 yr, then the average age of the members of the family just before the birth of the youngest members was approximately.
(a) 27.14 yr
(b) 12.5 yr
(c) 14.28 yr
(d) 11(1/9) yr

Q7. Average age of 8 men increased by 3 yr, when two of them whose ages are 30 yr and 34 yr are replaced by 2 persons. What is the average age of the 2 persons?
(a) 24 yr
(b) 32 yr
(c) 44 yr
(d) 48 yr

Q8. In a school with 600 students, the average age of the boys is 12 yr and that of the girls is 11 yr. If the average age of the school is 11 yr and 9 months, then the number of girls in the school is
(a) 450
(b) 150
(c) 250
(d) 350

Q9. The average age of 45 persons is decreased by 1/9 yr, when one of them having 60 yr is replaced by a new comer. Then, the age of the new comer is
(a) 45 yr
(b) 55 yr
(c) 59 yr
(d) 49 yr

Q10. The average age of a husband and wife, who were married 4 yr ago, was 25 yr at the time of their marriage. The average age of the family consisting of husband, wife and a child, born during the interval is 20 yr today. The age of the child is
(a) 1 yr
(b) 2 yr
(c) 2.5 yr
(d) 3 yr

Q11. The average age of A and B is 30 yr and that B and C is 26 yr. The difference of the age of A and C
(a) 2 yr
(b) 4 yr
(c) 6 yr
(d) 8 yr

Q12. The average age of a husband and a wife was 27 yr, when they married 4 yr ago. The average age of the husband, the wife and a new born child is 21 yr now. The present age of the child is
(a) 4 yr
(b) 3 yr
(c) 2 yr
(d) 1 yr

Q13. The average age of 11 cricket players is 20 yr. If the age of the coach is also included, the average age increases by 10%. The age of the coach is
(a) 48 yr
(b) 44 yr
(c) 40 yr
(d) 36 yr

Q14. 5 yr ago, the average age of P, Q and R was 25 yr and 7 yr ago, the average age of Q and R was 20 yr. The present age of P is
(a) 36 yr
(b) 29 yr
(c) 24 yr
(d) 21 yr

Q15. The average age of group of 20 girls is 15 yr and that of another group of 25 boys is 24 yr. The average age of the two groups mixed together is
(a) 19.5 yr
(b) 20 yr
(c) 21 yr
(d) 21.5 yr


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total age of a family of 5 members, 3 yr ago = 5 × 17 = 85 yr
∴ Total present age of a family of 5 members = 85 + 5 × 3
= 85 + 15 = 100 yr
total present age of a family of 6 members = 6 × 17 = 102 yr
∴ Present age of the baby = (102 – 100) = 2 yr

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the ages of two persons be 4x and 7x, respectively.
7x – 4x = 30
⇒ 3x = 30
∴ x = 10
Age of first person = 4 × 10 = 40 yr
Age of second person = 7 × 10 = 70 yr
Sum of their ages = 40 + 70 = 110 yr

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the age of father and mother be x and y yr, respectively.
Total age of the four members
= 19 × 4 = 76 yr
Total age of two boys = 11/2 × 2 = 11 yr
(11+x)/3=(11+y)/3+3
⇒ 11 + x = 11 + y + 9
⇒ x – y = 9 …(i)
⇒ x + y + 11 = 76
⇒ x + y = 76 – 11 
⇒ x + y = 65 …(ii)
On solving Equation (i) and (ii) 
x = 37 yr
 y = 28 yr

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the son’s present age be x yr.
∴ Father’s present age = 3x yr.
15 yr, 3x + 15 = 2 (x + 15)
⇒ 3x + 15 = 2x + 30
⇒ x = 30 – 15 = 15
∴ Sum of their present ages
= x + 3x = 4x
= 4 × 15 = 60 yr

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. average age of 5 boys = 16 yr
Sum of ages of 5 boys = 16 × 5 = 80 yr
Average age of 4 boys = 16 yr 3 months
= 16 yr + 3/12 yr = 16 yr + 1/4 yr
Sum of ages of 4 boys
= 4 × (16+1/4) yr
= 64 + 1 = 65 yr
∴ Age of 5th boy
= Sum of ages of 5 boys – Sum of ages of 4 boys 
= 80 – 65 
= 15 yr

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, average age of 10 members = 20 yr
Sum of the present ages of 10 members 
= 20 × 10 = 200 yr
Total age of 9 members 10 yr ago
= 200 – (9 × 10 + Age of the youngest member)
= 200 – (9 × 10 + 10)
= 200 – 100 = 100 yr
∴ Average = 100/9 = 11(1/9) yr

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. (8a +2x – 30 -34)/8 = a + 3
       8a +2x -64 = 8a +24
        2x =88 
             = 88/2 = 44 yr

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Girls = 1/4 × 600
= 150 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the average age of 45 persons = x
           sum of the age = 45x
((45x+(Age of new person)-60))/45
=x-1/9
⇒ 45x + (Age of new person) – 60
= 45x – 5 
⇒ New persons age = 55 yr


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 4 yr ago, 
Average age of husband and wife = 25 yr
Sum of ages of husband and wife 4 yr ago 
= 25 × 2 = 50
Sum of present ages of both
= 50 + 8 = 58 yr
Average age of all three persons = 20
Sum of the present ages of husband, wife and child
= 3 × 20 = 60 yr
∴ Child’s present age = 60 – 58 = 2 yr

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Average age of A and B
= 30 yr
The sum of ages of A and B
= 30 × 2 = 60 yr
 Average age of B and C = 26 yr
The sum of ages of B and C = 26 × 2
= 52 yr
Difference between the age of A and C
= 60 – 52 
= 8 yr

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 4 yr ago,
Average age of husband and wife = 27 yr
Sum of the present ages of husband and wife
= 2 × 27 + 8 = 62 yr
Similarly, sum of the present ages of husband, wife and child
= 21× 3 = 63 yr
∴ Present age of the child = 63 – 62 = 1 yr

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Average age of 11 players
= 20 yr
Sum of the ages of players = 11 × 20
= 220 yr

(220+Coach’s age)/12 = 20 + (20 × 10)/100
⇒ (220 + Coach’s age)/12 = 22
⇒ Coach’s age = 264 – 220 = 44 yr

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  5 yr ago
Average age of P, Q and R = 25 yr
∴ Total age 5 yr ago = 25 × 3 = 75 yr
It present,
Total age = 75 + 15 = 90 yr
Similarly, sum of the present ages of Q and R
= (20 × 2 + 2 × 7) = 54 yr
∴ P’s present age
= (90 – 54) yr = 36 yr

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, average age of 20 girls = 15 yr
Sum of ages = 15 × 20 = 300 yr
Similarly, sum of age of 25 boys
= 25 × 24 = 600 yr
Now, the average age of the two groups
=(Sum of girl’s ages+Sum of boys’ages)/(Number of boys and girls)
=(300+600)/(20+25)=900/45=20 yr



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD