Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC...

Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams

Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_40.1


Dear maths lovers, Let your practice begins in minuteness but ends in magnificence.It is impossible to study maths properly by just reading and listening. So, practise, practise & more practise. For that, we are providing here Quant Quiz of 15 questions on Time and Work, in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL.We have also provided Study Notes and quizzes on all the topics.

Directions (1-4): Study the bar diagram and answer questions based on it.
Persons killed in industrial accidents
Person killed in coal mines

Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_50.1

Q1. The number of persons killed in coal mines in 2006 was what percent of those killed in industrial accidents in that year?
(a) 4
(b) 25
(c) 36
(d) 300


Q2. In which year, minimum number of persons killed in industrial accidents and coal mines together?
(a) 2006
(b) 2007
(c) 2008
(d) 2009


Q3. In which year, maximum number of persons were killed in industrial accidents other than those killed in coal mines?
(a) 2006
(b) 2007
(c) 2008
(d) 2009


Q4. In which year, minimum number of persons were killed in coal mines other than those killed in industrial accidents?
(a) 2006
(b) 2007
(c) 2008
(d) 2009

Q5. In the figure given below, the perimeter of the circle is 220 cm. What is the area of the shaded portion in cm^2?
Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_60.1 
(a) 2542(7/9)
(b) 2584(1/3)
(c) 2447(1/9)
(d) 2352(7/9)


Q6. If the incentre of an equilateral triangle lies inside the triangle and its radius is 3 cm, then the side of the equilateral triangle is :
(a)9√3 cm
(b) 6√3 cm
(c)3√3 cm
(d) 6 cm


Q7. D is a point on the side BC of a triangle ABC such that AD⊥BC.E is a point on AD for which AE : ED = 5 : 1. If ∠BAD=30° and  tan (∠ACB)= 6 tan (∠DBE), then find ∠ACB.
(a) 30 °
(b) 45 °
(c) 60 °
(d) 15°


Q8. The tangents drawn at P and Q on the circumference of a circle intersect at A. If ∠PAQ=68°, then the measure of the ∠APQ is
(a) 56°
(b) 68°
(c) 28°
(d) 34°


Q9. The external bisector of ABC of ∆ABC intersects the straight line through A and parallel to BC at the point D. If ∠ABC=50°,  then measure of ∠ADB is :
(a) 65°
(b) 55°
(c) 40°
(d) 20°


Q10. AB is a diameter of a circle with centre at O. DC is a chord of it such that DC || AB. If ∠BAC=20°,  then ∠ADC is equal to
(a) 120°
(b) 110°
(c) 115°
(d) 100°


Q11. Suppose ∆ABC be a right-angled triangle where ∠A=90° and  AD⊥BC. If Area (∆ABC) = 40 cm2, Area (∆ACD)= 10 cm^2 and AC = 9 cm, then the length of BC is : 
(a) 12 cm
(b) 18 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 6 cm


Q12. Two circles touch each other externally at P. AB is a direct common tangent to the two circles, A and B are points of contact and ∠PAB=35°. Then ∠ABP is :
(a) 35°
(b) 55°
(c) 65°
(d) 75°


Q13. X and Y are centres of circles of radii 9 cm and 2 cm respectively, XY = 17 cm. Z is the centre of a circle of radius r cm which touches the above circles externally. Given that ∠XZY=90°, the value of r is:
(a) 13 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 9 cm
(d) 8 cm


Q14. I is the incentre of a triangle ABC. If ∠ABC=65° and ∠ACB=55°, then the value of ∠BIC is :
(a) 130°
(b) 120°
(c) 140°
(d) 110°


Q15. The angle of a triangle are in Arithmetic Progression. The ratio of the least angle in degrees to the number of radians in the greatest angle is 60∶π. The angles in degrees are :
(a) 30°, 60°, 90°
(b) 35°, 55°, 90°
(c) 40°, 50°, 90°
(d) 40°, 55°, 85°


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Required percentage = 300/1200 × 100% = 25%


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minimum number of persons were killed = 1000 (In 2009)


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maximum number of persons were killed in industrial accidents = 1200 (in 2006)


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Minimum number of persons were killed in coalmines = 150 (in 2007)



Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_70.1

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. From the formula:
Inradius = side/(2√3)
⇒3=side/(2√3)⇒  side=3×2√3 cm = 6√3 cm.


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.  
Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_80.1 
∠BAD=30°,∠ABD=60°
(tan ACB)/(tan⁡DBE) =(AD/DC)/(DE/BD)=AD/DC×BD/DE=6 (BD/DC)
∴6 (BD/DC)=6  ⇒BD=DC
∴∠ACB=60°
∴∆ ABC is an equilateral triangle.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_90.1
AP=AQ

∴∠APQ=∠AQP
∴∠APQ+∠AQP=180°-68°=112°
∴∠APQ=112/2=56°


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_100.1

BD is external bisector of ∠ABC.
∠ABC=50°
AD || BC
∴∠DAB=50° (alternate interior angle)
∠ABE=180°-50°=130°
∴∠DBA=(130°)/2=65°
∴∆ADB=180°-(65°+50°)=65°


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_110.1 
∴∠BAC=∠BDC=20°
(On the same are BC)
∠ADB=90° (Angle of semi-circle)
∴∠ADC=90°+20°=110°


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. In ∆ACD and ∆BCA,
∠CDA= ∠CAB=90°
∠C  is common.
∴∆ACD ~∆BCA
Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_120.1 
∴(ar(∆ACD))/(ar(∆BCA))=(AC^2)/(BC^2 )
⇒10/40=9^2/(BC^2 )  ⇒BC^2=4×9^2
∴BC=(2×9)= 18 cm


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  
Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_130.1 
OA=OP
∴∠PAB=OPA=35°
∴∠AOP=110°⇒∠POB=70°
∴∠ABP=(180°-70°)/2=110/2=55°


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.  
Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_140.1 
YZ=r+2 , XZ = r  + 9
∴XY^2=XZ^2+ ZY^2
⇒17^2=(r+9)^2+ (r+2)^2
⇒289=r^2+18r+81+r^2+4r+4
⇒2r^2+22r+85-289=0
⇒2r^2+22r-204=0
⇒r^2+11r-102=0
⇒r^2+17r-6r-102=0
⇒r(r+17)-6(r+17)=0
⇒r=6 cm


S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Previous Year Quant Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams_150.1
∠IBC=1/2∠ABC=65/2=32.5°
∠IBC=1/2∠ACB=55/2=27.5°
∴∠BIC=180°-32.5°-27.5°=120°
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Angles of triangle = (a-d)°,a°,(a+d)°
∴a-d+a+a+d=180°
⇒3a=180°⇒a=60°
∴(a-d)/(a+d)=60/π=60/180=1/3
⇒(60-d)/(60+d)=1/3  ⇒180-3d=60+d
4d=120°            ⇒d=30°
∴ Angles of triangle :
∴a-d=60°-30°=30°
a=60°
 a+d=60+30=90°




Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th may, 28th may, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?