Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1


Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Polity Quiz of 15 important last year question. 

Q1. The Constituent Assembly commenced its business with Dr Rajendra Prasad as its

(a) Chairman
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Dy. Speaker

Q2. The Constituent Assembly, which framed the Indian Constitution, was set up in
(a) 1945
(b) 1946
(c) 1947
(d) 1949

Q3. The Constitution is declared to have been adopted and enacted by the
(a) Constituent Assembly
(b) People of India
(c) Indian Parliament
(d) British Parliament

Q4. The Constitution of India came into force on

(a) 15 Aug 1947
(b) 26 Jan 1950
(c) 26 Jan 1947
(d) 15 Aug 1950

Q5. The Constitution of India was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on
(a) 11 Dec 1946
(b) 15 Aug 1957
(c) 26 Nov 1950
(d) 26 Nov 1949

Q6. The greatest impact on the Constitution of India was left by
(a) Government of India Act, 1935
(b) Constitution of USA
(c) Constitution of UK
(d) Constitution of Canada

Q7. Which one of the following statements regarding the Preamble is correct?
(a) It is not enforceable in a court of law
(b) The Supreme Court has recently rules that it is not a part of the Constitution
(c) It has been amended twice
(d) All the above are correct


Q8. Who is regarded as the architect of the Indian Constitution?
(a) B. N. Rao
(b) Dr B. R. Ambedkar
(c) N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar
(d) Dr Rajendra Prasad

Q9. In which of the following federations, residuary power rests with the centre?

(a) India, Canada and Switzerland
(b) Canada, Australia and USA
(c) Canada, China and India
(d) USA, India and Australia

Q10. In which one of the following systems of government is bicameralism an essential feature?
(a) Presidential system
(b) Parliamentary system
(c) Federal system
(d) Unitary system

Q11. Which one among the following has the power to regulate the right of citizenship in India?
(a) The Union Cabinet
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Supreme Court
(d) The Law Commission

Q12. With what subjects do the Articles 5 to 11 of the Constitution of India deal?
(a) Indian Union and its territory
(b) Citizenship
(c) Fundamental Duties
(d) Union Executives

Q13. In which part of the Constitution details of citizenship are mentioned?

(a) Part I
(b) Part II
(c) Part III
(d) Part IV

Q14. A person will lose his citizenship, if
(a) He voluntarily surrenders his citizenship
(b) The government withdraws his citizenship
(c) He voluntarily accepts citizenship of another country
(d) All of the above

Q15. Which of the following is correct regarding Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2015?
(a) The ordinance was promulgated in order to give PIOs benefits like lifelong visa and exemption from appearing before the local police station on every visit.
(b) The Bill though enacted in March 2015 is to be considered to have come into force on 6 January 2015.
(c) It brings OCT’s Parity with NRIs in financial, economic and educational fields except in the acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.
(d) All of the above.


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)
You may also like to see:
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?