Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear SSC aspirants, 6 to 8 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL.But to read such a large portion within short time is assiduous. so we provide 15 targeted POLITY questions everyday. This will help you score good in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017. 


Q1. The Members and Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission, are appointed by the: 
(a) President of India
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Parliament of India
(d) Prime Minister of India
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Who of the following enjoy constitutional position? 

(A) Finance Commission 
(B) National Development Council 
(C) Election Commission 
(D) Planning Commission 
(a) A, C
(b) A, B
(c) B, D
(d) B, C
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Which of the following is one of the characteristics of civil services in India? 

(a) Neutrality and Impartiality
(b) Partisan
(c) Temporary Political Executive nexus
(d) All of the above
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Which of the following high dignitaries, who are not members of Parliament, has the right to address it? 
(a) Chief Justice of India

(b) Attorney General of India
(c) Solicitor General of India
(d) Chief Election Commissioner of India
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Bureaucracy literally means a system of government by ________. 

(a) Elected representative
(b) Nominated representative
(c) Officials
(d) Group of landlords
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Union Public Service Commission has to submit the report to the 

(a) President
(b) Parliament
(c) LokSabha
(d) RajyaSabha
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Which was the first state to go to polls under the Delimitation? 

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Postal voting is otherwise called: 

(a) plural voting
(b) proxy voting
(c) weighted voting
(d) secret voting
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. The State Election Commission conducts, controls and supervises Municipal elections under 
(a) Article 240 (1)
(b) Article 241 (2)
(c) Article 243 (K)
(d) Article 245 (D)
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Total assembly segments in Delhi are: 

(a) 50
(b) 60
(c) 70
(d) 40
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. Right to vote is mentioned in the parts of the Constitution relating to 

(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Union Legislature
(c) State Legislature
(d) Election 
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. The members of the Legislative Assembly are 
(a) indirectly elected
(b) directly elected by the people
(c) partly elected and partly nominated by the Governor
(d) mainly nominated
S12. Ans.(b)


Q13. Who is the highest Law Officer of a State? 

(a) Solicitor General
(b) Secretary General, Law Department
(c) Attorney General
(d) Advocate General
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. The maximum time a person can continue to be the minister of the State Government without being a member the state legislature ________. 

(a) One year
(b) Three months
(c) Six months
(d) No time limit
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. The upper house of the State Legislature in India is called: 

(a) Legislative Council
(b) Legislative Assembly
(c) Executive Council
(d) Governor-in-Council
S15. Ans.(a)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD