Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 previous-year-polity-questions
Dear Students,At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important POLITY QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. 

Q1. No Money Bill can be introduced in the Lok Sabha without the prior approval of the 
(a) Vice-President
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Finance Minister

Q2. Who is competent to dissolve the Rajya Sabha?
(a) The Chairman, Rajya Sabha
(b) The President
(c) The Joint Session of Parliament
(d) None of these

Q3. What is the minimum age prescribed for becoming a member of Rajya Sabha?
(a) 25 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years

Q4. The item ‘Education’ belongs to the:
(a) Union List
(b) State List
(c) Concurrent List
(d) Residuary Subjects

Q5. What is the maximum number of the elected members of Rajya Sabha?
(a) 250
(b) 238
(c) 245
(d) 248

Q6. When were zero hours introduced in the parliamentary affairs in India?
(a) 1952
(b) 1962
(c) 1972
(d) 1982

Q7. In order to be recognised as an official Opposition Group in the Parliament, how many seats should it have?
(a) 1/3rd of the total strength
(b) 1/4th of the total strength
(c) 1/6th fo the total strength
(d) 1/10th of the total strength

Q8. What can be the maximum interval between two Sessions of Parliament?
(a) Three months
(b) Four months
(c) Six months
(d) Nine months

Q9. Which of the following Standing Committees of Parliament has no MP from Rajya Sabha?
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Estimates Committee
(c) Committee on Public Undertakings
(d) Committee on Government Assurances

Q10. Which one of the following chapters in the Indian Constitution guarantees Fundamental Rights to the people?
(a) Part II
(b) Part I
(c) Part IV
(d) Part III

Q11. Directive Principles of State Policy in the Indian Constitution were taken from the Constitution of
(a) Britain
(b) Ireland
(c) USA
(d) Canada

Q12. Citizens of India can vote at the age of
(a) 18 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 22 years
(d) 25 years

Q13. Dual citizenship is an important feature in which form of government?
(a) Parliamentary
(b) Federal
(c) Unitary
(d) Authoritarian

Q14. List of Fundamental Duties was added to the Indian Constitution as Part
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) Three

Q15. No person can be employed in factories or mines unless he is above the age of
(a) 12 years
(b) 14 years
(c) 18 years
(d) 20 years

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?