Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1
Dear SSC CGL Aspirants, The CGL Tier-1 Exam will start from 5th August 2017. For GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC CGL Tier-1 2017.
Q1. What was
the duration in the making of Indian Constitution ?
(a) 1 Year
10 Months and 12 Days
(b) 2 Years
10 Months and 5 Days
(c) 2 Years
11 Months and 18 Days
(d) 3 Years
6 Months and 7 Days
Q2.By which
name/names is our country mentioned in the Constitution?
(a) India
and Bharat
(b) India
and Hindustan
(c) Bharat
Only
(d) India,
Bharat and Hindustan
Q3.Which of
the following subjects lies in the concurrent list?
(a)
Agriculture
(b)
Education
(c) Police
(d) Defence
Q4.Who of
the following Presidents of India was associated with trade union movement?
(a) V.V.
Giri
(b) N.
Sanjiva Reddy
(c) K.R.
Narayanan
(d) Zakir
Hussain
Q5.State
Governor is appointed by
(a) Central
Cabinet
(b) Chief
justice of Supreme Court
(c) Speaker
of Lok Sabha
(d)
President of India
Q6. How many
times was the term of the Lok Sabha extended upto 6 years?
(a) Once
(b) Twice
(c) Thrice
(d) Never
Q7.The
Council of Ministers has to resign if no-confidence motion is passed by a
majority of members of
(a) Lok
Sabha
(b) Rajya
Sabha
(c) Both the
Houses separately
(d) Both the
Houses in joint sitting
Q8. What is
quorum required for convening the Lok Sabha?
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/8
(c) 1/10
(d) 1/5
Q9. By which
Bill, does the government propose collection of revenues for a year?
(a) Economic
Bill
(b) Finance
Bill
(c)
Supplementary Bill
(d) None of
the above
Q10. The
Rajya Sabha is dissolved after
(a) every 5
years
(b) every 6
years
(c) on the
advice of the Prime Minister
(d) None of
the above
Q11.By which
one of the following Constitutional amendments, Delhi has become National
Capital Region?
(a) 61st
Amendment
(b) 69th
Amendment
(c) 71st
Amendment
(d) 79th
Amendment
Q12. Who of
the following Chief Justice of India acted as the President of India also?
(a) Justice
M. Hidayatullah
(b) Justice
P.N. Bhagwati
(c) Justice
Mehar Chand Mahajan
(d) Justice
B.K. Mukherjee
Q13.
Salaries of the judges of the Supreme Court are determined by:
(a) Pay
Commission appointed by the President
(b) Law
Commission
(c)
Parliament
(d) Council
of Ministers
Q14. Which
one of the following High Courts has the territorial jurisdiction over Andaman
and Nicobar Islands?
(a) Andhra
Pradesh
(b) Calcutta
(b) Madras
(d) Orissa
Q15. Which
of the following articles of Indian Constitution empowers the Governor to issue
ordinances during recess of the state legislature?
(a) Article
210
(b) Article
211
(c) Article
213
(d) Article
214
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)