Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

previous-year-polity-questions

Dear SSC aspirants, 6 to 8 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL.But to read such a large portion within short time is assiduous. so we provide 15 targeted POLITY questions everyday. This will help you score good in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017. 

Q1. Who was the Chief Justice of India when public Interest Litigation (PIL) was introduced to the Indian judicial system?
(a) M. Hidayatullah
(b) A.M. Ahmadi
(c) P.N. Bhagwati
(d) A.S. Anand
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Salaries of the judges of the Supreme Court are determined by:
(a) Pay Commission appointed by the President
(b) Law Commission
(c) Parliament
(d) Council of Ministers
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. The number of official languages recognized under 8th schedule of the Indian Constitution is

(a) Sixteen
(b) Seventeen
(c) Twenty
(d) Twenty two
S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. The tenth schedule of Indian Constitution deals with
(a) Anti-defection legislation
(b) Panchayti Raj
(c) Land reforms
(d) Distribution of powers between the union and states
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. In order to be recognised as an official opposition group in the Parliament
(a) 1/3rd of the total strength
(b) 1/4th of the total strength
(c) 1/6th of the total strength
(d) 1/10th of the total strength
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. In the Supreme Court of India the number of judges including the Chief Justice is now
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 25
(d) 31
S6. Ans.(d)


Q7. The mention of the word ‘justice’ in the Preamble to the Constitution of India expresses

(a) social, political and religious justice
(b) social, economic and cultural justice
(c) social, economic and political justice
(d) economic and political justice
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Under which article the parliament provides financial assistance to states?
(a) Article 273
(b) Article 274
(c) Article 275
(d) Article 276
S8. Ans.(c)


Q9.In which case the supreme court evolved the concept of ‘Basic Structure of Constitution’?

(a) Golak Nath case
(b) Shankari Prasad case
(c) Keshawa Nanda Bharti case
(d) Minerva Mills case

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10.The permanent president of Constituent Assembly was
(a) Dr. Ambedkar
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) K.M. munshi
(d) J.L. Nehru
S10. Ans.(b)


Q11.Sarkaria Commission was set up to review

(a) the relation between the President and the Prime Minister
(b) the relation between the legislative and the executive
(c) the relations between the executive and the judiciary
(d) the relations between the Union and the State
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12.The Parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list
(a) by the wish of the president
(b) if the Rajya Sabha passes such a resolution
(c) under any circumstances
(d) by asking the legislature of the concerned state
S12. Ans.(b)
Q13.Which was the first linguistic state to be created?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)kerala
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Maharashtra
S13. Ans.(a)


Q14.Which article of Indian Constitution deals with amendment procedure ?

(a) Article 268
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 368
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15.The Indian Constitution is divided into

(a) 16 chapters
(b) 22 chapters
(c) 24 chapters
(d) 25 chapters
S15. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?