Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 previous-year-polity-questions
Dear SSC aspirants, 6 to 8 questions are asked in ssc cgl .but to read such a large portion within short time is assiduous. so we provide 15 targeted POLITY questions everyday. these will help you in ssc cgl 2017. 

Q1. Who appoints Secretary General of the Lok Sabha?
(a) Deputy Speaker
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Leader of Ruling Party
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Who Chairs the Joint Session of the two Houses of Parliament?

(a) President

(b) Vice-President
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Prime Minister
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. In which of the following list docs the subject ‘planning’ figure?

(a) State List
(b) Concurrent List
(c) Residuary List
(d) Union List

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Which of the following motion is related with the Union Budget?
(a) Adjournment
(b) Censure
(c) Cut
(d) None of these
S4. Ans.(c)


Q5. How many members are nominated by the President to Rajya Sabha?

(a) 2
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 20
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. How many members can be nominated to both the Houses of the Parliament by the President?

(a) 16
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. The maximum strength of Rajya Sabha is
(a) 220
(b) 200
(c) 250
(d) 240
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the

(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Lok Sabha
(d) Rajya Sabha
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Who admits a new State to the Union of India?

(a) President
(b) Supreme Court
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Parliament
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. A law made by the Judiciary is known as

(a) Ordinary law
(b) Case law
(c) Rule of law
(d) Administrative law
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11.The Constitution of India mandates that the elections of the Panchayati Raj should be held regularly after a gap of:

(a) 2 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 4 years
(d) 5 years

S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Who was the first woman Chief Justice of a High Court of a state in India?
(a) Sunanda Bhandare
(b) Fathima Beevi
(c) Leila Seth
(d) Anna Chandy
S12. Ans.(c)


Q13. The states which have a common High Court are

(a) Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat and Orissa
(c) Maharashtra and Goa
(d) Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. The judges of the Supreme Court retire at the age of:

(a) 60 years
(b) 65 years
(c) 62 years
(d) 58 years
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15.Which one of the following articles of the Indian Constitution provides for All India Services ?

(a) Article 310
(b) Article 311
(c) Article 312
(d) Article 314
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?