Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 previous-year-polity-questions
Dear Students,At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important POLITY QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.

Q1. which article of the Indian Constitution provides for uniform civil code for the citizens? 
(a) Article 42
(b) Article 44 
(c) Article 46
(d) Article 48

Q2. Which article of the Constitution of India deals With the ‘Right to Constitutional Remedies’?
(a) Article 19 
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 21 
(d) Article 32
Q3. Salaries of the judges of the Supreme Court are determined by:
(a) Pay Commission appointed by the President
(b) Law Commission
(c) Parliament
(d) Council of Ministers
Q4. Which one of the following High Courts has the territorial jurisdiction over Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
(a) Andhra Pradesh 
(b) Calcutta
(b) Madras 
(d) Orissa
Q5. The number of official languages recognized under 8th schedule of the Indian Constitution is
(a) Sixteen
(b) Seventeen
(c) Twenty
(d) Twenty two
Q6. The tenth schedule of Indian Constitution deals with
(a) Anti-defection legislation
(b) Panchayti Raj
(c) Land reforms
(d) Distribution of powers between the union and states
Q7. The first High/Supreme Court judge, who voluntarily made his assets public is
(a) Justice D.V.S. Kumar
(b) Justice K. Chandra
(c) Justice K. Kannan
(d) Justice V.C. Srivastava
Q8. The form of oath of office for a minister for the union of India is enshrined in the 
(a) first schedule 
(b) second schedule
(c) third schedule 
(d) fourth schedule
Q9. Rajya Sabha enjoys more power than the Lok Sabha in the case of
(a) Money bills
(b) Non-money bills
(c) Setting up of new All India Services
(d) Amendment of the Constitution
Q10. The bill of which of the following categories can be initiated only in Lok Sabha?
(a) Ordinary Bill
(b) Private members Bill
(c) Money Bill
(d) Constitution Amendment Bill
Q11.The Constitution of India mandates that the elections of the Panchayati Raj should be held regularly after a gap of:
(a) 2 years 
(b) 3 years
(c) 4 years 
(d) 5 years
Q12.Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India makes a specific mention of village panchayats?
(a) Article 19 
(b) Article 21
(c) Article 40 
(d) Article 246
Q13.Which one of the following is not a Panchayati Raj institution?
(a) Gram Sabha
(b) Gram Panchayat
(c) Nyaya Panchayat
(d) Gram Co-operative Society
Q14.Who is responsible to make changes in names and boundaries of the states?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Parliament
(c) Rajya Sabha
(d) Governor
Q15.Salaries of the Judges of the Supreme Court are determined by
(a) Parliament
(b) Pay Commission appointed by the President
(c) Law Commission
(d) Council of Ministers

solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?