Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

 Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Polity Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1.Which article provides that any law passed in violation of fundamental rights is void to the extent of such violation
(a) Article 12 
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 13 
(d) Article 18

Q2. The first Speaker of the Lok Sabha is
(a) S. Radhakrishan
(b) Sukumar Sen
(c) S. N. Sinha
(d) G. V. Mavlankar

Q3.When did the Indian Constitution Assembly meet for the first time?
(a) 26 Jan, 1950 
(b) 15Aug, 1947
(c) 9 Dec, 1946 
(d) 19 Nov, 1949

Q4. A dispute between the two Houses of the Parliament can be resolved by a 
(a) Ruling of the Lok Sabha Speaker
(b) Ruling of the Rajya Sabha chairperson
(c) Joint sitting of both Houses, summoned by the President
(d) None of these

Q5. According to our Constitution, the Rajya Sabha
(a) Is dissolved once in 2 years
(b) Is dissolved every 5 years
(c) Is dissolved every 6 years
(d) It not subjects to dissolution

Q6. Any person who is not a member of either House of Parliament can be appointed as a member of the Council of Ministers at the centre for a period not exceeding
(a) 6 months
(b) 9 months
(c) 1 year
(d) 2 years

Q7. Besides being an Indian national and of sound mind, a Rajya Sabha member must be at least
(a) 50 years old
(b) 25 years old
(c) 30 years old
(d) 35 years old

Q8. Grants-in-aid provided every year to such states which are in need of assistance as determined by the
(a) President
(b) Parliament
(c) Finance Commission
(d) None of these

Q9. How many members can be nominated to the Lok Sabha by the President?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Twelve

Q10. If the Speaker of the Lower House wants to resign, he should send his resignation to the
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Deputy Speaker
(d) Chief Justice

Q11. In a parliamentary system, to whom is the Executive responsible?
(a) The President of the nation
(b) The House of People
(c) The legislature
(d) The Judiciary

Q12.Which schedule of the Constitution deals with the disqualification of elected members on the ground of defection ? 
(A) 8th 
(B) 9th 
(C) 10th 
(D) 11th 

Q13.The first woman judge to be appointed to Supreme Court was— 
(A) Rani Jethmalani 
(B) Anna George Malhotra 
(C) M. Fathima Beevi 
(D) Leila Seth

Q14. In which of the following does the Rajya Sabha enjoy exclusive right?
(a) Initiating impeachment proceeding against the President
(b) Taking initiative for the removal of the Vice-President
(c) Recommending creation of new All India Services
(d) In all the above matters

Q15. In which of the following legislatures can a non-member be the presiding officer?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Vidhan Sabha
(c) Rajya Sabha
(d) None of these

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Since SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th April, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?