Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 previous-year-polity-questions
Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important POLITY QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.

Q1. In India, how many times has the president declared Financial Emergency? 
(a) Once 
(b) Never 
(c) Thrice 
(d) Twice 
Q2. Who was the First Speaker of the LokSabha? 
(a) NeelamSanjeeva Reddy 
(b) Hukum Singh 
(c) Ganesh VasudevMavlankar
(d) K.S. Hegde
Q3. Who is the only second Vice-President of India to get a second consecutive term after S. Radhakrishnan? 
(a) K.R. Narayanan 
(b) B.S. Shekhawat
(c) M.H. Ansari 
(d) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma 
Q4. Who was the first woman chief minister of india?:
(a) Basanti devi
(b) Sucheta kriplani
(c) Sarojini Naidu 
(d) None of these
Q5. Who administers the oath of office to the President? 
(a) Chief Justice of India 
(b) Speaker of LokSabha
(c) Vice-President 
(d) Prime Minister 
Q6. Money Bills originate in the State Legislative Assembly on the recommendation of 
(a) the Governor 
(b) the Chief Minister 
(c) the Finance Minister 
(d) the Speaker 
Q7. Who is the highest Law Officer of a State? 
(a) Solicitor General 
(b) Secretary General, Law Department 
(c) Attorney General 
(d) Advocate General 
Q8. The maximum time a person can continue to be the minister of the State Government without being a member the state legislature __________. 
(a) One year 
(b) Three months 
(c) Six months 
(d) No time limit 
Q9. The Council of Ministers in a State is collectively responsible to 
(a) the Governor 
(b) the Chief Minister 
(c) the President of India 
(d) the Legislative Assembly 
Q10. Who is the chief advisor to the Governor? 
(a) Chief Justice of Indian Supreme Court 
(b) Chief Minister 
(c) Speaker of the LokSabha
(d) President 
Q11. Postal voting is otherwise called: 
(a) plural voting 
(b) proxy voting 
(c) weighted voting 
(d) secret voting 
Q12. Right to vote is mentioned in the parts of the Constitution relating to 
(a) Fundamental Rights 
(b) Union Legislature 
(c) State Legislature 
(d) Election 
Q13. For which period the Finance Commission is formed? 
(a) 2 years 
(b) Every year 
(c) 5 years
(d) According to the wishes of President 
Q14. Who finally approves the draft Five-Year-Plan?
(a) Planning Commission 
(b) President 
(c) National Development Council 
(d) Parliament and State Legislatures 
Q15. When was the Public Service Commission, the original version of the U.P.S.C. set up? 
(a) 1st October, 1926
(b) 1st April, 1937 
(c) 15st August, 1947
(d) 26th January, 1950 

Answer Sheet

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?