Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students,At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important POLITY QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. 
Q1. How many members of the state Legislative Council are elected by the Assembly? 
(a) 2
(b)1
(c)  3
(d) 12
Q2. The Legislative Council in a Sate in India may be created or abolished by the 
(a) President on the recommendation of the Governor 
(b) Parliament 
(c) Parliament after the State Legislative Assembly passes a resolution to that effect. 
(d) Governor on a recommendation by the State Cabinet 
Q3. An Ordinary bill passed by the State Assembly can be delayed by the Legislative Council for a maximum period of 
(a) 1 month 
(b) 6 month 
(c) 3 month 
(d) 4 month 
Q4. Which amidst the following State has Legislative Council? 
(a) Bihar 
(b) Orissa 
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Punjab 
Q5. Who is the chief advisor to the Governor? 
(a) Chief Justice of Indian Supreme Court 
(b) Chief Minister 
(c) Speaker of the LokSabha
(d) President 
Q6. Money Bill can be introduced in the State Legislative Assembly with the prior permission of the 
(a) Governor of the State 
(b) Chief Minister of the State 
(c) Speaker of Legislative Assembly 
(d) Finance Minister of the State

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
Q7. There is no provision in the Constitution for the impeachment of the 
(a) Chief Justice of India 
(b) Chief Justice of a High Court 
(c) Governor 
(d) Vice President 
Q8. Who was the first woman Governor of a State in free India from out of the following? 
(a) Mrs. Sarojini Naidu 
(b) Mrs. SuchetaKriplani
(c) Mrs. Indira Gandhi 
(d) Mrs. Vijay LaxmiPandit
Q9. The States in India are demanding greater autonomy from the centre in the ________ field. 
(a) Legislative 
(b) Administrative 
(c) Financial 
(d) All the above 
Q10. The Council of Ministers in a State is collectively responsible to 
(a) the Governor 
(b) the Chief Minister 
(c)the President of India 
(d)the Legislative Assembly 
Q11. What is the duration of membership of State Legislative Councils? 
(a) 3 years 
(b) 5 years 
(c) 6 years 
(d) 9 years

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
Q12. The Governor of a State has no power to 
(a) prorogue the Assembly 
(b) dissolve the Assembly 
(c)adjourn the Assembly 
(d)summon the Assembly 
Q13. The members of the Legislative Assembly are 
(a) indirectly elected 
(b) directly elected the people 
(c) Partly elected and partly nominated by the Governor 
(d)mainly nominated 
Q14.The Council of Ministers has to resign if no-confidence motion is passed by a majority of members of
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Both the Houses separately
(d) Both the Houses in joint sitting
Q15. The Chief Minister is appointed by
(a) the Governor 
(b) the President 
(c) The Chief Justice of Supreme Court 
(d) The Chief Justice of High Court 
Answer Key

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?