Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important POLITY QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. 

Q1. The Constituent Assembly commenced its business with Dr Rajendra Prasad as its
(a) vice president
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Dy. Speaker

Q2. The Constituent Assembly, which framed the Indian Constitution, was set up in
(a) 1945
(b) 1946
(c) 1947
(d) 1949

Q3. The Constitution is declared to have been adopted and enacted by the
(a) Constituent Assembly
(b) People of India
(c) Indian Parliament
(d) British Parliament

Q4. The Constitution of India came into force on
(a) 15 Aug 1947
(b) 26 Jan 1950
(c) 26 Jan 1947
(d) 15 Aug 1950

Q5. The Constitution of India was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on
(a) 11 Dec 1946
(b) 15 Aug 1957
(c) 26 Nov 1950
(d) 26 Nov 1949

Q6. Which one of the following is not a feature of Indian Constitution?
(a) Federal government
(b) Parliamentary government
(c) Presidential government
(d) Independence of judiciary

Q7. Which one of the following statements regarding the Preamble is correct?
(a) It is not enforceable in a court of law
(b) The Supreme Court has recently rules that it is not a part of the Constitution
(c) It has been amended twice
(d) All the above are correct

Q8. Who is regarded as the architect of the Indian Constitution?
(a) B. N. Rao
(b) Dr B. R. Ambedkar
(c) N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar
(d) Dr Rajendra Prasad

Q9. In which of the following federations, residuary power rests with the centre?
(a) India, Canada and Switzerland
(b) Canada, Australia and USA
(c) Canada,China and India
(d) USA, India and Australia

Q10. In which one of the following systems of government is bicameralism an essential feature?
(a) Presidential system
(b) Parliamentary system
(c) Federal system
(d) Unitary system

Q11. The item “Education” belongs to the _________
(a) Concurrent List
(b) Central list
(c) State list
(d) All of the above

Q12.Who is competent to amend Fundamental Rights?
(a) President
(b) Supreme Court
(c) Lok Sabha
(d) Parliament

Q13. Lok Sabha has the supremacy in which matter—
(A) Railway Budget
(B) Defence Budget
(C) Foreign affairs
(D) Financial Bill

Q14. Under which Article of the Constitution can an individual move the Supreme Court directly in case of any violation of a Fundamental Right? 
(a) Article 13
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 32
(d) Article 34

Q15. Who nominates 12 members in the Council of State—
(a) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(b) Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(c) President of India
(d) Prime Minister of India –

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?