Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

previous-year-polity-questions

Dear SSC aspirants, 6 to 8 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL.But to read such a large portion within short time is assiduous. so we provide 15 targeted POLITY questions everyday. This will help you score good in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017. 

Q1.Who was the first indian to become member of british parliament?
(a).Dadabhai naoroji
(b).surendranath Banerjee
(C).Firojshah Mehta
(d).D.N.Wacha
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2.Who is the founder of concept “sarvodaya”?

(a).Mahatma Gandhi
(b).J.P.Narayan
(c).vinobha bhave
(d).K.G.Mushroowala

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q3.The idea of parliamentary form of government is adapted from:
(a).USSR
(b).Ireland
(c).UK
(d).USA
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q4.The directive principles incorporated in the indian constitution have been inspired by the constitution of:

(a)USA
(b)Canada
(c)Ireland
(d)Australia
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol

Q5.Who among the following was the prime minister of England when india was given independence?

(a)Attlee
(b)churchill
(c)mountbatten
(d)Wavell
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q6.The first joint meeting of both the houses of the Indian parliament was held in connection with? 

(A)Dowry abolition bill
(B)Hindu code bill
(C)Gold control bill
(d)Bank nationalization bill
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7.By which bill the Government proposes the collection of revenues for a year?

(a) Economic Bill
(b) Finance Bill
(c) Supplementary Bill
(d) None of these

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8.In case the President wishes to resign, to whom is he to address his resignation letter?
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Secretary of Lok Sabha
(c) Vice President
(d) Prime Minister
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q9.Who is the first woman speaker of lok sabha ?

(a)Meera kumar
(b)sumitra mahajan
(c)sarojini Naidu
(d)smriti Irani
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q10.Under which Prime Minister were the 73rd and 74th amendment implemented?

(a) Narasimha Rao
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q11. What is the special Constitutional position of Jammu & Kashmir?

(a) Indian laws are not applicable.
(b) It has its own Constitution.
(c) It is not one of the integral parts of Indian Union.
(d) It is above Indian Constitution.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q12.National anthem was adopted by the constituent Assembly of india on?

(a)24 january 1950
(b)26 january 1950
(c)15 August 1947
(d)15 August 1950
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q13.Article 371 A of the Constitution of India makes special provision for which of the following state(s)?

(a) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Manipur
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol

Q14.The Constitution of India provides for a Finance Commission under Article…
(a) 280
(b) 322
(c) 323
(d) 324
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q15.Which one of the following articles of the Indian Constitution provides for All India Services ?

(a) Article 310
(b) Article 311
(c) Article 312
(d) Article 314
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?