Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL and MTS 2017

  
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, We are providing quizzes and study notes for GA section, and we are also providing previous year questions.

Q1.Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for uniform civil code for the citizens?
(a) Article 42 
(b) Article 44
(c) Article 46 
(d) Article 48

Q2.In the Constitution of India, the term ‘federal’ appears in
(a) The Preamble
(b) Part III of the Constitution
(c) Article 368
(d) None of the above

Q3.Which article of the Constitution of India deals with the ‘Right to Constitutional Remedies’?
(a) Article 19 
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 21 
(d) Article 32

Q4.Which of the following articles of the Indian constitution deals with citizenship in India?
(a) Article 333 to 337
(b) Article 17 to 20
(c) Article 05 to 11
(d) Article 01 to 04

Q5.Which constitutional amendment provides constitutional status to panchayti raj system in India?
(a) 42nd amendment 
(b) 73rd amendment
(c) 72nd amendment 
(d) 61st amendment

Q6.Under which of the constitutional provision, the supreme court of India extends advice to the president of India ?
(a) Article 141 
(b) Article 142
(c) Article 143 
(d) Article 144

Q7.Under which article the parliament of India can legislate on any subject in the state list in national interest?
(a) Article 229 
(b) Article 230
(c) Article 247 
(d) Article 249

Q8.Which of the following articles deals with the impeachment process against the president of India?
(a) Article 58 
(b) Article 59
(c) Article 60 
(d) Article 61

Q9.India has borrowed the concept of Fundamental Rights from the Constitution of
(a) UK 
(b) USA
(c) Russia 
(d) Ireland

Q10.Which of the states of Indian federation has a separate constitution ?
(a) Goa
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q11.Under which article of Indian Constitution, a High Court can issue writs to protect the fundamental rights?
(a) Article 15 
(b) Article 32
(c) Article 35 
(d) Article 226

Q12.Which of the following articles of Indian Constitution empowers the Governor to issue ordinances during recess of the state legislature?
(a) Article 210 
(b) Article 211
(c) Article 213 
(d) Article 214

Q13.What was the duration in the making of Indian Constitution ?
(a) 1 Year 10 Months and 12 Days
(b) 2 Years 10 Months and 5 Days
(c) 2 Years 11 Months and 18 Days
(d) 3 Years 6 Months and 7 Days

Q14.The Constitution of India provides for an Election Commission under Article
(a) 321 
(b) 322
(c) 323 
(d) 324

Q15.Which article of the Constitution permits the supreme court to review its own judgment or order?
(a) Article 137 
(b) Article 130
(c) Article 139 
(c) Article 138

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD