Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 previous-year-polity-questions
Dear Students,At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important POLITY QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.
Q1. Who is the final authority to interpret the Constitution?
(a) The President 
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Lok Sabha 
(d) The Supreme Court
Q2. Who was the Chief Justice of India when public Interest Litigation (PIL) was introduced to the Indian judicial system?
(a) M. Hidayatullah 
(b) A.M. Ahmadi
(c) P.N. Bhagwati 
(d) A.S. Anand
Q3. Salaries of the judges of the Supreme Court are determined by:
(a) Pay Commission appointed by the President
(b) Law Commission
(c) Parliament
(d) Council of Ministers
Q4. Which one of the following High Courts has the territorial jurisdiction over Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
(a) Andhra Pradesh 
(b) Calcutta
(b) Madras 
(d) Orissa
Q5. The number of official languages recognized under 8th schedule of the Indian Constitution is
(a) Sixteen
(b) Seventeen
(c) Twenty
(d) Twenty two
Q6. The tenth schedule of Indian Constitution deals with
(a) Anti-defection legislation
(b) Panchayti Raj
(c) Land reforms
(d) Distribution of powers between the union and states
Q7. Which article is related to Special Address by the President?
(a) Article 84 
(b) Article 85
(c) Article 86 
(d) Article 87
Q8. In which of the following houses the chairperson is not the member of that house?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Legislative Assembly
(d) Legislative council
Q9. Which of the following states can nominate two women members to the legislative assembly?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q10. What is the maximum time interval permissible between two successive sessions of the parliament?
(a) 4 months 
(b) 5 months
(c) 6 months 
(d) 3 months
Q11. Which one of the following is not the concern of local government?
(a) Public health
(b) Sanitation
(c) Public utility service
(d) Law and order
Q12. When was the concept of the HDI introduced by the United Nations Development Programme?
(a) 1990 
(b) 1991
(c) 1993 
(d) 1995
Q13. What is the name of the scheme which provides training and skills to women in traditional and non-traditional trades?
(a) Kishori Shakti Yojna
(b) Rashtriya Mahila Kosh
(c) Swayamsiddha
(d) Swawlamban
Q14. How many types of writs can be issued by the Supreme Court?
(a) 2 
(b) 3
(c) 5 
(d) 6
Q15. In which year Supreme Court of India came into being?
(a) 1937 January 28
(b) 1947 January 28
(c) 1950 January 28
(d) 1949 January 28
SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?