Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students,At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important POLITY QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. 


Q1. The upper house of the State Legislature in India is called:
(a) Legislative Council
(b) Legislative Assembly
(c) Executive Council
(d) Governor-in-Council

Q2. In case no party enjoys an absolute majority in the Legislative Assembly of a state, the governor will go by:
(a)the advice of former Chief Minister
(b) the advice of the Prime Minister
(c)the advice of the President
(d)his own discretion

Q3. The Chief Minister is appointed by
(a) President of India
(b) Chief Justice of High Court
(c) Governor
(d) President of the Party

Q4. The Governor of an Indian State is appointed by the
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Chief Justice High Court
(d) Chief Minister of the State

Q5. A State cannot exist without
(a) Democratic government
(b) Parliamentary government
(c) Presidential government
(d) Some kind of government

Q6. Who is the highest Law Officer of a State?
(a) Solicitor General
(b) Secretary General, Law Department
(c) Attorney General
(d) Advocate General

Q7. An ordinance issued by the Governor, without the approval of the State Legislature shall be effective for a period of
(a) Six months
(b) Six weeks
(c) One year
(d) One month

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1


Q8. The maximum time a person can continue to be the minister of the State Government without being a member the state legislature ______.
(a) One year
(b) Three months
(c) Six months
(d) No time limit

Q9. Total assembly segments in Delhi are:
(a) 50
(b) 60
(c) 70
(d) 40

Q10. In relation to the State Government, local government exercises:
(a) Co-ordinate Authority
(b) Delegated Authority
(c) Superior Authority
(d) Independent Authority

Q11. An ordinance issued by Governor is subject to approval by
(a) The President
(b) The State Legislature
(c) The State Council of Ministers
(d) The Parliament

Q12. In which year were the States recognised on a linguistic basis?
(a) 1951
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1956

Q13. The State Election Commission conducts, controls and supervises Municipal elections under
(a) Article 240 (1)
(b) Article 241 (2)
(c) Article 243 (K)
(d) Article 245 (D)

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1


Q14. Which among the following state has not VidhanParishad?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q15.Who was the first Indian to become a member of a British parliament?
(a).Dadabhai naoroji
(b).Surendra neath Banerjee
(C).Firojshah Mehta
(d).D.N.Wacha

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read:
Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?