Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

previous-year-polity-questions

Dear SSC aspirants, 6 to 8 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL.But to read such a large portion within short time is assiduous. so we provide 15 targeted POLITY questions everyday. This will help you score good in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017. 


Q1.Who was the first indian to become member of british parliament?
(a).Dadabhai naoroji
(b).surendranath Banerjee
(C).Firojshah Mehta
(d).D.N.Wacha
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2.Who is the founder of concept “sarvodaya”?
(a).Mahatma Gandhi
(b).J.P.Narayan
(c).vinobha bhave
(d).K.G.Mushroowala
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3.The idea of parliamentary form of government is adapted from:

(a).USSR
(b).Ireland
(c).UK
(d).USA
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4.The directive principles incorporated in the indian constitution have been inspired by the constitution of:
(a)USA
(b)Canada
(c)Ireland
(d)Australia
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5.Who among the following was the prime minister of England when india was given independence?
(a)Attlee
(b)churchill
(c)mountbatten
(d)wavell
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6.Which article provides that any law passed in violation of fundamental rights is void to the extent of such violation

(a) Article 12
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 13
(d) Article 18
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7.which one of the following is not a constitutional body?

(a) planning commission
(b) finance commission
(c) union public service commission
(d) election commission
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8.How many members were assigned cabinet mission in constitution assembly?
(a) 300
(b) 309
(c) 450
(d) 296
S8. Ans.(d)


Q9.When did the Indian Constitution Assembly meet for the first time?

(a) 26 Jan, 1950
(b) 15Aug, 1947
(c) 9 Dec, 1946
(d) 19 Nov, 1949
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10.The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of Epithet is
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18
S10. Ans.(d)


Q11.Which is the first state in South India to introduce Panchayati Raj?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnatka
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12.Who was the Chief Justice of India when public Interest Litigation (PIL) was introduced to the Indian judicial system?
(a) M. Hidayatullah
(b) A.M. Ahmadi
(c) P.N. Bhagwati
(d) A.S. Anand
S12. Ans.(c)


Q13.The system of judicial review originated in

(a)Gemany
(b)India
(c)Russia
(d)U.S.A.
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14.Where the High Courts in India first set up ?

(a)Bombay,Delhi,calcutta
(b)delhi and calcutta
(c)Bombay,Madras,Calcutta
(d)Madras and calcutta
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15.Who coined the term ‘Hindu rate of growth’ for Indian economy?

(a) A.K. Sen
(b) Kirit S. Parich
(c) Raj Krishna
(d) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
S15. Ans.(c)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD