Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

previous-year-polity-questions

Dear SSC aspirants, 6 to 8 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL.But to read such a large portion within short time is assiduous. so we provide 15 targeted POLITY questions everyday. This will help you score good in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017. 


Q1. The First Election Commissioner of India was 
(a) S.P. Sen Verma
(b) Dr. Nagendra Singh
(c) K.V.K. Sundram
(d) Sukumar Sen
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. Who is the Chairman of Planning Commission? 

(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Finance Minister
(d) Vice-President
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. The responsibility of preparation of electoral roll in India rests with the: 

(a) Parliament
(b) Local Administration
(c) Election Commission
(d) Returning Officer
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. What is the period of appointment of the comptroller and Auditor-General of India? 
(a) 6 years
(b) Up to 65 years of age
(c) 6 years or 65 years of age whichever is earlier
(d) Up to 64 years of age
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. In which country Financial Legislation is introduced in the Upper House of the Legislature? 

(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) Japan
(d) Germany
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. Who decides a ‘bill’ is a money bill? 

(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker of Lok-Sabha
(c) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(d) President
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. The concept of Concurrent List in Indian Constitution is borrowed from the Constitution of 

(a) Japan
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) U.S.A.
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. The Council of Ministers of collectively responsible to the 

(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Lok Sabha
(d) Rajya Sabha
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. In which year was the “House of the People” named as “Lok Sabha”? 

(a) 1954
(b) 1964
(c) 1974
(d) 1984

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Which of the following is not associated with Parliament? 
(a) Prorogue

(b) Adjournment
(c) Dissolve
(d) Dismiss
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Can a person who is not a Member of Parliament be appointed as a minister’?

(a) No
(b) Yes
(c) Yes, provided the Parliament approves of such an appointment.
(d) Yes, But he has to become a Member of Parliament within six months of his appointment.
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Implementing laws is the function of 

(a) Executive
(b) Legislature
(c) Judiciary
(d) Cabinet
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. The Joint Session of both the Houses of Parliament is summoned by 

(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Which item out of the following is contained in the concurrent list? 

(a) Trade Unions
(b) Agriculture
(c) Tolls
(d) Markets and Fairs
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Indian Constitution has divided the powers and function of the state into 
(a) two lists
(b) three lists
(c) four lists
(d) five lists
S15. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?