Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
Q1. Which one of the following schedules of the Indian Constitution lists the names of states and specifies their territories?
(a) First 
(b) Second
(c) Third 
(d) Fourth
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India?
(a) It contains the scheme of the distribution of powers between the Union and the States
(b) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution
(c) It contains the provisions regarding the administration of tribal areas
(d) It allocates seats in the Council of States
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3.  Under which one of the following Constitution Amendment Acts, four languages were added to the list of languages under the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India, thereby raising their number to 22?
(a) 90th Amendment Act
(b) 91st Amendment Act
(c) 92nd Amendment Act
(d) 93rd Amendment Act
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Which of the following statements is/are correct?
   1. Territory of the constituents of the Indian federation
      may be altered by the Parliament by a simple
      majority.
   2. Consent of the State Legislature is necessary before
      the Parliament alters boundaries.
   3. President’s recommendation is necessary for
      introducing any Bill on redrawing the boundary of a
      State.
   4. President must have State’s opinion before altering
      the name of the State.
(a) 1 only 
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1, 3 and 4 
(d) 1 and 3
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. Which of the following term/s was/were added by the 42nd Amendment act in our Preamble?
1. Socialist 
2. Secular
3. Republic
(a) 1 & 2 only 
(b) 1 only.
(c) 2 & 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 & 3
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Regarding equality before law, the Indian Constitution makes exceptions in the case of?
(a) President or a Governor
(b) Foreign sovereigns only
(c) President only
(d) None of the above
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. The Directive Principles of State Policy are incorporated in?
(a) Part III (Articles 36-51)
(b) Part IV (Articles 36-51)
(c) Part V (Articles 19-21)
(d) Part II (Articles 36-56) 
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Which Article of the Constitution of India says, ‘No child below the age of fourteen years shall be employed to work in any factory or mine or engaged in any other hazardous employment?
(a) Article 24 
(b) Article 45
(c) Article 330 
(d) Article 368 
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. If the Chairman of Rajya Sabha becomes acting President,his duties as a Chairman are performed by?
(a) Continues as Chairman
(b) A newly elected Chairman
(c) Deputy Chairman
(d) Member of Rajya Sabha deputed by the Chairman 
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. Who was the President of India at the time of proclamation of emergency in the year 1976?
(a) V.V Giri
(b) Giani Zail Singh
(c) Fakhr-ud-din Ali Ahmad
(d) Shankar Dayal Sharma 
S10. Ans.(c)
Q11. Oath of office is administered to the Governor by?
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) President
(c) Chief Justice of High Court
(d) Speaker of Legislative Assembly 
S11. Ans.(c)
Q12. Which one of the following states does not have Vidhan Parishad?
(a) Bihar 
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu 
(d) Uttar Pradesh                      
S12. Ans.(c)
Q13. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Article 153 – Office of the Governor
(b) Article 156 – Term of the Governor
(c) Article 154 – Executive authority of Governor
(d) Article 155 – Removal of Governor 
S13. Ans.(d)
Q14. The lowest unit in the Panchayati Raj institutions is?
(a) a village panchayat 
(b) the Panchayat Samiti
(c) Zilla Parishad 
(d) the Gram Sabha 
S14. Ans.(a)
Q15. The 73rd Constitution Amendment Act, 1992 refers to the?
(a) generation of gainful employment for the unemployed and the under employed men and
 women in rural areas
(b) generation of employment for the able bodied adults who are in need and desirous of work
during the lean agricultural season
(c) laying the foundation for strong and vibrant Panchayati Raj institutions in the country 
(d) guarantee of right to life, liberty and security of person, equality before law and equal
protection without discrimination
S15. Ans.(c)
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?