Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

   

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Polity Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1. Additional duties can be assigned to a State Public Service Commission on the recommendation of the 
(a) President
(b) State Legislature 
(c) Parliament
(d) Governor

Q2. The Prime Minister of India is 
(a) elected
(b) appointed
(c) nominated
(d) selected
Q3. The Chairman of the UPSC is appointed by the
(a) President
(b) Parliament 
(c) Union Home Minister
(d) None of the above

Q4. The Chief Election Commissioner is
(a) Elected by the Parliament
(b) Appointed by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
(c) Appointed by the President 
(d) Nominated by the Prime Minister

Q5. The composition of the UPSC is
(a) Laid down in the Constitution
(b) Determined by the Parliament
(c) Determined by the President
(d) Determined by the Chairman of the UPSC

Q6. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed by the 
(a) President of India
(b) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(c) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(d) Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee

Q7. The Finance Commission is appointed by the 
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Council of Ministers
(d) Parliament

Q8. The Finance Commission is constituted by the President
(a) Every 5 years
(b) Every 4 years
(c) Every 6 years
(d) Whenever he deems it necessary

Q9. The members of a State Commission can be removed by the
(a) Governor on a report by the Supreme Court
(b) Governor on a resolution passed by the Parliament 
(c) President on a report by the Supreme Court
(d) President on a resolution passed by the Parliament

Q10. The members of the State Public Service Commission are appointed by the 
(a) Chief Minister
(b) Chief Justice
(c) Governor
(d) Vice-President

Q11. A British citizen staying in India cannot claim right to
(a) Freedom of trade and profession
(b) Equality before the law
(c) Protection of life and personal liberty
(d) Freedom of religion

Q12. A person who is not a member of the Parliament can be appointed as a member of the Council of the Ministers but he must acquire the membership of either House within a period of
(a) 6 months
(b) 1 year
(c) 3 months
(d) 3 years

Q13. According to the Constitution, a member of a Public Service Commission would be guilty of misbehavior if he or her
(a) Invests in a private company and gets interested payment
(b) Is associated in any way with an incorporated company
(c) Gets some benefit from a contract made on behalf of the government
(d) Does any of the above

Q14. The Comptroller and Auditor General can be removed from office
(a) In the same way, as the President can be removed
(b) In the same manner as that prescribed, for the removal of a Supreme Court judge
(c) By the President, on a report by the Supreme Court
(d) In None of the above ways

Q15. The independence of the Election Commission has been ensured
(a) By making the removal of the Chief Election Commissioner difficult
(b) By not permitting any change in the salary and other service conditions of the Election Commissioner, during his term
(c) By both the above provisions
(d) By None of the above provisions
Since SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th April, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD