Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

  Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Polity Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1. Which of the following is not a Directive Principle of State Policy? The state shall seek to ensure
(a) Equal pay for equal work by men and women
(b) Equal right to an adequate means of livelihood
(c) Abolition of unsociability
(d) Just and human conditions of work

Q2. Which of the following reflects a socialistic ideology?
(a) Prohibition
(b) Ban on cow slaughter
(c) The state being directed to strive for equal pay for equal work
(d) The state undertaking the organisation of Panchayats

Q3. Which of the following statements is the most true about the Directive Principles?
(a) They are enforced in a court of law
(b) They are enforced by the President of India
(c) They are enforced by the Law Minister
(d) They are fundamental to the governance of the country

Q4. Which one of the following Articles of the Directive Principles of States Policy deals with the promotion of international peace and security?
(a) Art. 51
(b) Art. 48 A
(c) Art. 43 A
(d) Art. 41

Q5. Which part of the Indian Constitution declares the idea of a welfare state?
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Preamble
(c) Directive Principles of State Policy
(d) None of the above

Q6. Which part of the Indian Constitution includes the Directive Principles of State Policy?
(a) Part I
(b) Part II
(c) Part III
(d) Part IV

Q7. Which one of the following Directive Principles was not originally provided for in the Constitution of India?
(a) Citizen’s right to an adequate means of livelihood 
(b) Free legal aid
(c) Free and compulsory education to children under 14 years of age
(d) Prohibition of the slaughter of cows and calves

Q8. The Amendment Act which states that the number of representatives in Lok Sabha and State Assemblies are to freeze to current levels for next 25 years is
(a) 91st Amendment Act
(b) 86th Amendment Act
(c) 85th Amendment Act
(d) 84th Amendment Act

Q9. The Prime Minister of India who took the initiative to reduce the voting age from 21 years to 18 years
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Chandra Shekhar
(c) V. P. Singh
(d) Indira Gandhi

Q10. Which Amendment Act of 1987 provided the statehood to Goa?
(a) 54th 
(b) 56th 
(c) 58th 
(d) 59th 

Q11. The procedure of amendment in the constitution of India lays down in Article
(a) 360
(b) 364
(c) 368
(d) 371

Q12. By which Constitutional Amendment Bill was the voting age reduced from 21 years to 18 years?
(a) 48th 
(b) 57th 
(c) 61st 
(d) 63rd 

Q13. Sikkim became a new state in the Union by which Amendment Act and in which year.
(a) 32nd (1974)
(b) 35th (1975)
(c) 36th (1975)
(d) 37th (1975)

Q14. The 45th Amendment to the Indian Constitution relates to the
(a) Minorities Commission
(b) Commission for Scheduled Castes and Tribes
(c) Extension of reservation of seats for SC and ST
(d) None of the above

Q15. Which of the following two words were added to the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by the 42nd Amendment?
(a) Sovereign and democratic
(b) Secular and socialist
(c) Secular and democratic
(d) Democratic and republic


Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)

Since SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th April, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?