Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Polity Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 


Q1. The Vice–President of India is elected by the votes of 
(a) Elected members of Parliament
(b) Elected and nominated members of Parliament
(c) Elected members of state Legislative Assemblies
(d) Elected members of state Legislative Council

Q2. Which of the following terms is not incorporated in the Constitution?
(a) Federal 
(b) Sovereign
(c) Republic
(d) Socialist

Q3. The Supreme Court of India
(i) Has original but not appellate jurisdiction 
(ii) Has exclusive jurisdiction in disputes between Union and the states
(iii) Enforces Fundamental Rights
(iv) Appoints the Attorney General of India
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Q4. To review the Constitution of India, a National Commission was formed during the Prime Ministership of:
(a) V. P. Singh
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) A. B. Vajpayee
(d) Dr Manmohan Singh

Q5. Who represents the Government while presenting the Budget to Parliament?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission
(c) The Finance Minister
(d) The Speaker

Q6. The office of Lokpal in India was suggested in 1966 on the basis of the recommendations of the:
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Law Commission
(c) Planning Commission
(d) Attorney General

Q7. The emoluments and allowances of the President of India are charged on the:
(a) Contingency Fund
(b) Treasury
(c) Consolidated Fund
(d) Public Accounts Fund

Q8. The procedure to amend the Constitution is mentioned in
(a) Art. 368
(b) Art. 370
(c) Art. 362
(d) Art. 345

Q9. The Chief Election Commission is appointed by
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Justice 
(c) President
(d) Vice-President

Q10. Article __________ of the Constitution deals with subject matter of laws to be made by the Parliament and by legislatures of the states?
(a) 242
(b) 246
(c) 182
(d) 248

Q11. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution provides a mechanism for resolving problems by collective thinking, persuasion and discussion through a high-level coordinating forum namely the Inter-State Council?
(a) Art. 263
(b) Art. 323
(c) Art. 265
(d) Art. 292

Q12. His main duty is to keep a vigilant watch on the finances of the Union and the states and to ensure that the money voted by the legislatures is spent under appropriate heads and not exceeded or varied. Who is he?
(a) Attorney General
(b) Chairman of Finance Commission
(c) Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission
(d) CAG

Q13. From Which seat in Lok Sabha election, a candidate won the election by the largest margin?
(a) Outer Delhi
(b) Arambagh in West Bengal
(c) Madhepura in Bihar
(d) Kannauj in Uttar Pradesh

Q14. Which of the following enable the Government to meet unforeseen expenditure pending its authorization by the Parliament?
(a) Consolidated Fund
(b) Contingency Fund
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q15. Which of the following Articles of Indian Constitution prohibits human trafficking and forced labour?
(a) Article 24
(b) Article 28
(c) Article 124
(d) Article 23

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)
Since SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th April, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?