Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

 Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Polity Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1.Who among the following was the prime minister of England when India was given independence?
(a)Attlee
(b)Churchill
(c)Mountbatten
(d)wavell

Q2.The original jurisdiction of supreme court covers,
(a)Terrorism-related cases
(b)Disputes between different units of Indian union
(c)National integrity of India
(d)civil and criminal cases

Q3.42nd amendment of the Constitution of India was made during the period of which one of the following prime ministers?
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Ch. Charan Singh

Q4.By which Constitution amendment article 31-C was added to the Indian Constitution?
(a) 17th amendment 
(b) 20th amendment
(c) 25th amendment 
(d) 26th amendment

Q5.In which schedule of the Indian Constitution powers of panchayats are stated?
(a) 8th schedule 
(b) 9th schedule
(c) 10th schedule 
(d) 11th schedule

Q6.Concept of welfare state in Indian Constitution is included in
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Directive principles of state policy
(c) Citizenship
(d) Provision of Election Commission

Q7.Which was the first linguistic state to be created?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Kerala
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Maharashtra

Q8.Which article of Indian Constitution deals with amendment procedure ?
(a) Article 268 
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356 
(d) Article 368

Q9.The Indian Constitution is divided into
(a) 16 chapters 
(b) 22 chapters
(c) 24 chapters 
(d) 25 chapters

Q10.After which amendment the right to acquire, hold and dispose of property is no longer a fundamental right?
(a) 42nd Amendment 
(b) 44th Amendment
(c) 43rd Amendment 
(d) 40th Amendment

Q11.Cheif minister is appointed by
(a) State governor
(b) Chief justice of Supreme Court
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) President of India

Q12.The Council of Ministers has to resign if no-confidence motion is passed by a majority of members of
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Both the Houses separately
(d) Both the Houses in joint sitting

Q13.In order to be recognised as an official opposition group in the Parliament
(a) 1/3rd of the total strength
(b) 1/4th of the total strength
(c) 1/6th of the total strength
(d) 1/10th of the total strength

Q14.The speaker’s vote in the Lok Sabha is called
(a) Casting vote 
(b) Sound vote
(c) Direct vote 
(d) Indirect vote

Q15.The bill of which of the following categories can be initiated only in Lok Sabha?
(a) Ordinary Bill
(b) Private members Bill
(c) Money Bill
(d) Constitution Amendment Bill

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Since SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th April, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?