Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

 Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively for the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Polity Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1. A member of the Council of Ministers can be asked to tender his resignation if he loses the confidence of 
(a) The Governor 
(b) The State Legislature 
(c) The Chief Minister 
(d) All the above three 

Q2.The power of the Election Commission are given in which of the following Articles of the Constitution?
(a) 382
(b) 324
(c) 286
(d) 356

Q3. The President gives his resignation to the
(a) Chief Justice
(b) Parliament
(c) Vice President
(d) Prime Minister

Q4. Part VI of the Constitution lays down a uniform structure for state governments, which is applicable 
(a) To all states 
(b) To all states with slight modifications 
(c) To all states and UTs 
(d) To all states except that of Jammu and Kashmir 

Q5. The Chief Minister of a state is 
(a) Elected by the State Legislature 
(b) Appointed by the Governor 
(c) Appointed by the President 
(d) None of the above 

Q6. The executive powers of the Governor do not include the 
(a) Right to appoint the Chief Minister and other ministers 
(b) Right to decide the portfolios of various ministers 
(c) Right to appoint judges of the state High Court 
(d) Right to remove members of State Public Service Commission 

Q7. The Governor does not appoint the 
(a) Judges of the High Court 
(b) Chief Minister 
(c) Chairman of the State Public Service Commission 
(d) Advocate General of the state 

Q8. The Governor holds office 
(a) For 5 years 
(b) For a period fixed by the Parliament 
(c) During the pleasure of the President 
(d) Till he enjoys the confidence of the Parliament

Q9. The head of the Council of Ministers in a state is the 
(a) Governor 
(b) Chief Minister 
(c) Chief Secretary 
(d) None of these 

Q10. The ordinances issued by the Governor are subject to approval by the 
(a) Parliament 
(b) State Legislature 
(c) President 
(d) No one 

Q11. The judicial powers of the Governor do not include the right to 
(a) Be consulted by the President about the appointment of state High Court judges 
(b) Grant pardon 
(c) Remit punishment or suspend the sentence 
(d) Pardon death sentence 

Q12. The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the 
(a) Chief Justice of India 
(b) President 
(c) Chief Justice of High Court 
(d) Speaker of Legislative Assembly 

Q13. The oath of office is administered to the members of the state Council of Ministers by the 
(a) Governor 
(b) Chief Minister 
(c) Chief Justice of the state High Court 
(d) Speaker of Legislative Assembly 

Q14.Lok Sabha election are held after every
(a) 3 years
(b) 6 years
(c) 4years
(d) 5 years

Q15.An Indian citizen has the right to cast his/her vote after attaining the age of
(a) 25 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 21 years


Solution 

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(b)
Since SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th April, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?