Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

previous-year-polity-questions

Dear SSC aspirants, 6 to 8 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL.But to read such a large portion within short time is assiduous. so we provide 15 targeted POLITY questions everyday. This will help you score good in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017. 

Q1. What is the maximum time interval permissible between two successive sessions of the parliament?
(a) 4 months
(b) 5 months
(c) 6 months
(d) 3 months
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q2. How many times can the President of India seek re-election to his post?

(a) Once
(b) 2 times
(c) 3 times
(d) Any numbers of time
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q3. ‘Swaranajayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojna’ came into being in:

(a) April, 1995
(b) April, 1997
(C) April, 1999
(d) July, 2001
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q4. Mid-day meal scheme was launched in 1995 to promote:
(a) Adult literacy
(b) Secondary education
(c) Universalization of primary education
(d) None of these
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol

Q5. National Rural Health Mission(NRHM) was launched in the year

(a) 2003
(b) 2004
(c) 2005
(d) 2006
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. In India, the first Municipal Corporation was set up in which one among the following?

(a) Calcutta
(b) Madras
(c) Bombay
(d) Delhi
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q7. The mention of the word ‘justice’ in the Preamble to the Constitution of India expresses

(a) social, political and religious justice
(b) social, economic and cultural justice
(c) social, economic and political justice
(d) economic and political justice
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. Under which article the parliament provides financial assistance to states?

(a) Article 273
(b) Article 274
(c) Article 275
(d) Article 276
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q9. Under which article of Indian Constitution, a High Court can issue writs to protect the fundamental rights?

(a) Article 15
(b) Article 32
(c) Article 35
(d) Article 226
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q10. When was the first amendment in the Indian Constitution made?

(a) July 1950
(b) December 1950
(c) June 1951
(d) July 1951
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol

Q11. What was the duration in the making of Indian Constitution ?

(a) 1 Year 10 Months and 12 Days
(b) 2 Years 10 Months and 5 Days
(c) 2 Years 11 Months and 18 Days
(d) 3 Years 6 Months and 7 Days
S11. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Q12.By which name/names is our country mentioned in the Constitution?
(a) India and Bharat
(b) India and Hindustan
(c) Bharat Only
(d) India, Bharat and Hindustan
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q13.Which of the following subjects lies in the concurrent list?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Education
(c) Police
(d) Defence
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q14.Who of the following Presidents of India was associated with trade union movement?

(a) V.V. Giri
(b) N. Sanjiva Reddy
(c) K.R. Narayanan
(d) Zakir Hussain
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q15.State Governor is appointed by

(a) Central Cabinet
(b) Chief justice of Supreme Court
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) President of India
S15. Ans.(d)

Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?