Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 previous-year-polity-questions
Dear Students,At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important POLITY QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.


Q1. Writs are issued by
(a) Supreme Court
(b) High Courts
(c) The President
(d) Supreme Court and High Courts

Q2. In Indian Constitution fundamental rights were taken from the Constitution of
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) USSR
(d) None of these

Q3. How liberty can be limited?
(a) By Rule
(b) By Law
(c) By Authority
(d) By Equality
Q4. To which category right to vote belongs?
(a) Human Rights 
(b) Civil Rights
(c) Natural Rights
(d) Political Rights

Q5. Which one of the following chapters in the Indian Constitution guarantees Fundamental Rights to the people?
(a) Part II
(b) Part I
(c) Part IV
(d) Part III

Q6. The directive principles incorporated in the Indian Constitution have been inspired by the constitution of
(a) Australia
(b) Ireland
(c) USA
(d) Canada

Q7. How many times was the term of the Lok Sabha extended upto 6 years?
(a) Once
(b) Twice
(c) Thrice
(d) Never

Q8. The number of subjects in the Union List of the Indian Constitution is
(a) 47
(b) 66
(c) 97
(d) 100

Q9. Which innovative discussion process is introduced by the Indian parliament to the World Parliamentary systems?
(a) Question hour
(b) Zero hour
(c) Resolutions
(d) Presidential Speech

Q10. For the election of President of India, a citizen should have completed the age of
(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 18 years
Q11. Who decides a ‘bill’ is a money bill?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker of Lok-Sabha
(c) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(d) President

Q12. How many members are nominated by the President to Rajya Sabha?
(a) 2
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 20

Q13. In which House, is the Presiding Officer, not a member of that House?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Vidhan Sabha
(d) Vidhan Parishad

Q14. How many members can be nominated to both the Houses of the Parliament by the President?
(a) 16
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 4

Q15. The Vice-President is:
(a) A member of Lok Sabha
(b) A member of Rajya Sabha
(c) A member of either House
(d) Not a member of the Parliament


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)







Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?