Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

 previous-year-polity-questions
Dear Students,At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important POLITY QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. 

Q1. Who was the first to use the term ‘State’?
(a) Hobbes
(b) Plato
(c) Aristotle
(d) Machiavelli

Q2. The Anti-Defection Law was passed by the Indian Parliament in the year

(a) 1986
(b) 1988
(c) 1984
(d) 1985

Q3. Who founded the Republican Party of India?
(a) Namboo Dripad
(b) Mulji Vaishya
(c) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(d) Sripad Dange

Q4. ‘Shadow Cabinet’ is the feature of the Administrative system of:
(a) Britain
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Japan

Q5. Section of IPC, which deals with LGBT (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender) community is:
(a) 377
(b) 376
(c) 370
(d) None of these


Q6. Right to Education become a fundamental right on
(a) March 15, 2010
(b) April 1, 2010
(c) July 17, 2010
(d) October 10, 2010

Q7. The idea of Lokpal is taken from 
(a) Britain
(b) America
(c) Scandinavian Countries
(d) France

Q8. Which country is following One Party System?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Spain
(c) Chile
(d) China

Q9. Which is a Permanent Institution?
(a) Family

(b) Political Party
(c) Red Cross
(d) UNO

Q10. First woman president of India is.
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Leila Seth
(c) Sucheta Kripalani
(d) Pratibha Devisingh Patil


Q11. Rashtrapati Bhawan was designed by
(a) Edward Stone
(b) Le Corbusier
(c) Edwin Lutyens
(d) Tarun Dutt

Q12. Fourth Estate is referred to 
(a) Public Opinion
(b) Chamber of Commerce
(c) The Newspaper
(d) Political Parties

Q13. The first Speaker of the Lok Sabha was
(a) Rabi Ray
(b) M. Ananthasayanam Iyengar
(c) Hukam Singh
(d) G. V. Mavalankar

Q14. Who said that “Oh! Disrespectable democracy! I love you!”?
(a) G. B. Shaw
(b) Carpenter
(c) Lord Bryce
(d) Appa Durai

Q15. Compared with Society, the scope of State activity is
(a) Wider
(b) Narrow
(c) Just equal
(d) No comparison between the two

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?